English (Structural Framework)
comb board [correct]
DEF: The ridge board of a roof; the board at the ridge of a roof to which the rafters are nailed.
French (Charpentes)
panne à lierne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Panne entaillée à mi-bois pour être fixée sur l'arbalétrier(surtout dans les charpentes de dômes ou de combles coniques).