English (Military Administration)
complement restriction
DEF: The difference between the complement and the establishment. For ease of reference, complement restrictions may be recorded in an appendix to an establishment.
French (Administration militaire)
restriction de l'effectif [feminine noun]; restriction d'effectif [feminine noun]
DEF: La différence entre l'effectif théorique et l'effectif réel. À des fins de commodité de référence, les écarts entre les postes prévus et les postes comblés peuvent être consignés dans une annexe à l'effectif.