English (Soil Science; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
gully [correct]
DEF: A channel caused by erosion and the concentrated but intermittent flow of water during and immediately after heavy rains.
OBS: It is deep enough to interfere with and not be removed by tillage operations.
French (Science du sol; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
ravin [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal creusé par l’érosion et l’écoulement intermittent d’un volume d’eau, pendant et après de fortes pluies.
CONT: Les ravins sont assez profonds pour ne pas être comblés par les opérations culturales et pour nuire aux travaux du sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
barranco [masculine noun]; cañada [feminine noun]
DEF: Cauce profundamente erosionado por el agua, que fluye sólo por escorrentía de tormentas y/o durante el deshielo.