English (Roofs (Building Elements))
temporary roof [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Certain Teed Commercial Roofing may not accept phased application of roof system. However, when weather or field conditions prohibit total roofing system installation, the designer, general contractor, building owner and roofing contractor should consider the use of a temporary roof. Certain Teed Commercial Roofing reserves the right to accept or reject the use of temporary roof as a vapor retarder in the permanent system. Temporary roof must be a minimum of two plies of pre-coated base sheet. The type and number of plies shall depend on the length of time involved before the permanent system will be installed.
CONT: The installation of a three-ply BUR or modified bituminous base sheet may serve equally well as a temporary roof and as a vapour barrier in a finished roof assembly.
OBS: temporary roof: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couverture temporaire [correct, feminine noun]; couverture provisoire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Gutex Multiplex-top [...] Domaine d’utilisation : comme sous-couche imperméable; comme panneaux d’achèvement de l’intérieur pour tapisser, nettoyer et carreler; pour le bordage de construction d’usine sur pilier. Avantages : isole du vent et de la pluie sans couverture supplémentaire à partir d’une inclinaison de toit de 20°; utilisable comme couverture provisoire (max. 4 semaine) [...]
CONT: Un projet de couverture provisoire est proposé par l’architecte des bâtiments de France [...] En attendant le projet définitif qui verra les tours couvertes par des toits ronds ainsi que le passage entre les 2 tours comme à l’époque de son utilisation épiscopale.
OBS: On appelle couverture l'ouvrage situé à la partie supérieure des constructions et destiné à les clore et à les protéger des intempéries [...] La couverture est directement placée sur la charpente destinée à la supporter. L'ensemble constitue le comble. L'ensemble des combles situés à la partie supérieure d’un bâtiment constitue la toiture.
OBS: couverture provisoire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).