English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
scour and fill [correct]; scour-and-fill process [correct]
DEF: A process of alternate excavation and refilling of a channel.
CONT: Nearly all streams, large and small, are undergoing this scour-and-fill process.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
affouillement et colmatage [correct, masculine noun]; creusement et remblaiement [masculine noun]; creusement et remblayage [masculine noun]
DEF: Creusement au fond du lit de chenaux qui seront comblés ultérieurement.
CONT: [...] alternances locales de creusement et de remblaiement.
CONT: [...] figures alternantes d’affouillement et de colmatage.