English (Motors (Machinery); Engines (Motor Vehicles); Air Transport)
intake [correct, noun, officially approved]; intake stroke; suction intake
CONT: On the intake stroke, the intake valve has opened. The piston is moving down, and a mixture of air and vaporized gasoline is entering the cylinder through the valve port.
OBS: intake: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Transport aérien)
admission [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aspiration [feminine noun]
DEF: Phase du cycle de fonctionnement d’un moteur thermique au cours de laquelle le mélange carburé ou l'air comburant pénètre dans le cylindre.
CONT: Par son mouvement descendant le piston aspire dans le cylindre, par l’orifice d’admission ouvert, le mélange gazeux provenant du carburateur.
OBS: admission : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores mecánicos; Motores (Vehículos automotores); Transporte aéreo)
admisión [correct, feminine noun]