English (Launchers (Astronautics))
hypersonic propulsion [correct]
CONT: Hypersonic propulsion. Color Enhanced Supersonic Hydrogen Flame Through funding from the Hyper-X Program Office at NASA Langley, an experimental study of a dual-mode scramjet combustor is being conducted at the Aerospace Research Laboratory of the University of Virginia. Using conventional instrumentation and multiple laser-based diagnostic techniques, the study aims to further the understanding of the fuel-air mixing and combustion processes within the combustor and to resolve the uncertainty in CFD predictions of such flows. The majority of the experiments are being conducted using a high-enthalpy, continuous-flow facility. This facility simulates Mach 5 flight of a scramjet operating with ramp fuel injection of hydrogen. NASA Langley is performing numerical modeling of the combustor and these results are being compared with the experimental measurements.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulsion hypersonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis une dizaine d’années, la recherche aéronautique s’intéresse à la propulsion hypersonique, permettant d’atteindre des vitesses supérieures à Mach 6. [...] La technologie de motorisation privilégiée pour la propulsion hypersonique est le statoréacteur, dont la particularité est qu'il n’ embarque pas de comburant à bord mais capte celui-ci dans l'air environnant : l'air est capté en amont du moteur et comprimé par un système de tuyère convergente. Le mélange carburant embarqué-air comprimé brûle dans la chambre de combustion avant d’être décomprimé, provoquant ainsi l'accélération des gaz et la poussée nécessaire au vol.