English (White Products (Petroleum); Launchers (Astronautics))
hybrid propellant [correct]; hybrid rocket propellant [correct]; hybrid rocket fuel [correct]
CONT: A hybrid propellant rocket motor employs separated propellant ingredients in two different physical states (generally the fuel is a solid while the oxidizer is a liquid). In one common design, pressurized liquefied nitrous oxide (N2O) is employed as the oxidizer while cellulose is utilized as the solid fuel.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propergol hybride [correct, masculine noun]; lithergol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Association étroite d’un combustible solide avec un comburant gazeux ou liquide.
DEF: Propergol composé d’un ergol solide et d’un ergol liquide.
OBS: Exemple : peroxyde d’azote et poudre réductrice.