English (Fuel Cells (Electr.))
solid oxide fuel cell [correct]; SOFC [correct]
DEF: A type of fuel cell in which the electrolyte is a solid, nonporous metal oxide, typically ZrO2 doped with Y2 O3, and O2- is transported from the cathode to the anode. Any carbon monoxide (CO) in the reformate gas is oxidized to carbon dioxide CO2 at the anode. Temperatures of operation are typically 800-1000°C.
CONT: Present SOFC designs make use of thin film concepts where films of electrode, electrolyte and interconnect material are deposited one on another and sintered, forming a cell structure.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité))
pile à oxyde solide [correct, feminine noun]; SOFC [correct, feminine noun]; pile à combustible à oxyde solide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système électrochimique multicouches de céramiques fonctionnelles utilisant un combustible et un comburant gazeux et fonctionnant au voisinage de 1000 °C.
CONT: Le principe de fonctionnement des SOFCs est basé sur le mécanisme suivant: l’oxygène est dissocié à la cathode en O2 -, puis l’anion migre à travers l’électrolyte conducteur ionique à haute température et va se combiner à l’anode avec l’hydrogène, ou le monoxyde de carbone, pour former de l’eau et libérer des électrons.