English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
bridge wall [correct]
DEF: The wall between the slag chamber and the regenerator chamber of an open-hearth furnace or, for other furnaces, between the working chamber and the combustible or fuel.
French (Fours (Métallurgie))
mur d'autel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mur entre la chambre à scories et la chambre de régénération d’un four Martin ou, dans les autres fours, entre le laboratoire et l'entrée du combustible ou du comburant.