English (Missiles and Rockets)
rocket motor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device that generates thrust by expelling gas through a nozzle at high speed, using only self-contained material to produce the gas.
OBS: Some possible gas sources are deflagration of an explosive substance, combustion of solid or liquid fuel using a separately stored oxidizer, and catalyzed decomposition of monopropellant.
OBS: rocket motor: term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
moteur-fusée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; propulseur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif qui produit de la poussée par l’expulsion à haute vitesse de gaz par une tuyère, en n’utilisant que de la masse contenue dans le dispositif pour produire ce gaz.
OBS: Quelques sources possibles de gaz sont la déflagration d’une substance explosive, la combustion d’un combustible solide ou liquide avec un comburant emmagasiné séparément et la décomposition catalysée d’un monergol.
OBS: moteur-fusée; propulseur : termes uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions; termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: moteur-fusée: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.