English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
agent of combustion [correct]
CONT: Net calorific value (NCV) is the number of heat units obtained by the complete combustion of a unit mass (for solids and liquids) or a unit volume (for gases); it is assumed that the make-up fuel and the agent of combustion are at atmospheric pressure and 25 ° C, that the combustion products are brought to the same pressure and temperature and that the water of combustion is present at steam.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
comburant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pouvoir calorifique inférieur(PCI) représente la quantité de chaleur dégagée par la combustion complète de l'unité de masse(pour les solides et les liquides) ou de volume(pour les gaz) ;on admet que le carburant d’appoint et le comburant sont à la pression atmosphérique et à 25 ° C, que les produits de combustion sont ramenés aux mêmes conditions de pression et température et que l'eau dégagée par la combustion reste au stade de la vapeur.