English (Equipment (Chemistry))
reversed direct-injection burner [correct]
CONT: [In analytical flame spectroscopy], a direct-injection burner combines the function of nebulizer and burner. Most commonly, the oxidant is used for aspirating and nebulizing the sample. However, when the fuel is used for this purpose, the term reversed direct-injection burner is applied.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
brûleur à injection directe inversée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [En analyse par spectroscopie à flamme], un brûleur à injection directe combine la fonction de nébuliseur et de brûleur. Le plus souvent, le comburant est employé pour aspirer et nébuliser l'échantillon. Cependant, quand le combustible est employé dans ce but, on utilise l'expression brûleur à injection directe inversée.