English (Strength of Materials; Fire Prevention)
fire resistance [correct, standardized]; resistance to fire [correct]; fire endurance [correct]
DEF: The capacity of a material, structural component or structure to withstand fire without losing its fire-separating or load-bearing strength ... usually expressed in terms of a time period.
CONT: A long history of over 150 years of excellent performance in numerous severe fires has established the superior fire endurance of heavy timber framing.
OBS: fire resistance: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Prévention des incendies)
résistance au feu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; résistance au feu des éléments de construction [correct, feminine noun]; tenue au feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’un élément de construction, composant ou structure à conserver pendant une durée déterminée, la stabilité, l’étanchéité au feu et/ou l’isolation thermique requises, et/ou toute autre fonction spécifiée, dans un essai au feu normalisé.
CONT: [...] malgré cette combustibilité, la bonne tenue au feu des structures en bois massif [...] est rarement mise en doute.
OBS: Voir aussi «réaction au feu».
OBS: résistance au feu : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Prevención de incendios)
resistencia al fuego [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un elemento de construcción, componente o estructura, para mantener durante un período determinado la estabilidad, integridad, aislamiento térmico y/o otras funciones requeridas, especificadas en un ensayo normalizado [...]