English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
burning index [correct, United States]
DEF: A number in an arithmetical scale, determined from fuel moisture content, wind speed, and other selected factors that affect burning conditions, and from which ease of ignition of fires and their probable behaviour may be estimated.
French (Incendies de végétation)
indice de brûlage [correct, masculine noun]; indice de risque immanent d'incendie [masculine noun]
DEF: Estimation numérique, généralement sur une échelle de 1 à 10, de la combustibilité des produits forestiers dans un contexte de risque d’incendie. Pour établir ce calcul, certains paramètres, tels que le vent, la température, l'humidité relative sont pris en compte.