English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Chemistry; Fires and Explosions)
combustible material [correct]
DEF: Material that will ignite and burn.
OBS: As pertaining to materials adjacent to or in contact with heat-producing appliances, chimney connectors, vent connectors, steam and hot water pipes, and warm air ducts, it is material made of or surfaced with wood, compressed paper, plant fibers, or other material that will ignite and burn. Such material shall be considered as combustible even though flameproofed, fire-retardant treated, or plastered.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Chimie; Feux et explosions)
matière combustible [correct, feminine noun]; corps combustible [correct, masculine noun]; produit combustible [correct, masculine noun]; matériau combustible [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps qui peut brûler, c’est-à-dire se combiner avec l’oxygène de l’air en dégageant de la chaleur, avec ou sans flamme.
CONT: Combustibilité des matériaux. La combustibilité d’un corps est la propriété qu'il a de pouvoir brûler, c'est-à-dire de se consumer par le feu [...] La géométrie ainsi que la disposition des matériaux combustibles ont une influence sur la rapidité de combustion qui sera fonction de certaines caractéristiques.
OBS: Matériau combustible se dit surtout d’un produit fini ou transformé.
OBS: En vertu du Règlement sur les produits contrôlés, une substance appartient à la catégorie des matières inflammables et combustibles si elle répond aux critères définissant les gaz inflammables, liquides inflammables, liquides combustibles, solides inflammables, aérosols inflammables ou matières réactives inflammables.
Spanish (Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas); Química; Fuegos y explosiones)
material combustible [masculine noun]