English (Pulp and Paper)
degree of non-combustibility [standardized]
DEF: Degree to which a paper or board resists being consumed when heated in the presence of air under specified conditions of test.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
degré de non combustibilité [masculine noun, standardized]; degré d'incombustibilité [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré de résistance d’un papier ou d’un carton à se consumer lorsqu’on le chauffe en présence d’air dans les conditions d’essai spécifiées.
OBS: "Degré de non combustibilité" a été normalisé par l'ISO. L'AFNOR, pour sa part, a normalisé "degré d’incombustibilité".