English (Fires and Explosions; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
behaviour in a fire [correct]; performance in fire [correct]; performance under fire exposure conditions [correct]; reaction to fire
DEF: Any characteristic behaviour that might increase significantly the hazard presented by the burning material (e.g. dense smoke, flammable vapours, toxic smoke, possibility of polymerization or explosion).
OBS: a long history of over 150 years of excellent performance in numerous severe fires has established the superior fire endurance of heavy timber framing.
OBS: Compare "fire property", "fire hazard properties" and "burning characteristics.
French (Feux et explosions; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
comportement au feu [correct, masculine noun]; réaction au feu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comportement d’un matériau qui, dans des conditions d’essai spécifiées, alimente un feu auquel il est exposé.
CONT: Le décret no 57. 1161 [...] définit la réaction au feu d’un matériau comme "l'aliment qui peut être apporté au feu et au développement de l'incendie" par ce matériau. La notion "d’aliment" apportée au feu correspond à une notion de combustibilité du matériau, donc de la quantité de calories dégagées [...]
OBS: [Il y a six] classements de réaction. [...]. M0 : incombustible; M1 : Non inflammable; M2 : Difficilement inflammable; M3 : Moyennement inflammable; M4 : Facilement inflammable; M5 : Très facilement inflammable.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
reacción al fuego [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contribución de un material al inicio, desarrollo y propagación de un fuego.