English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
fire retardant
CONT: fabrics chemically treated with special agents to make them retardant or resistant to fire. There is a wide range of fire retardants on the market today.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
agent retardateur de l'ignition [masculine noun]
CONT: il existe une relation entre la combustibilité, la température, le poids du tissu et la composition des mélanges. On étudie l'influence de 2 agents retardateurs de l'ignition. On présente un nouvel appareil d’étude.