English (Fuels and Types of Hearths)
alternative fuel [correct, standardized]
CONT: Alternative fuels such as tires, refuse, and waste oil and solvents are used in the cement industry to offset [the] combustion of purchased fuels like coal, oil or natural gas.
OBS: alternative fuel: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Combustibles et types de foyers)
combustible de remplacement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les combustibles de remplacement comme les pneus, les déchets ainsi que l’huile usagée et les solvants sont utilisés dans l’industrie du ciment pour compenser la combustion des combustibles achetés comme le charbon, l’huile ou le gaz naturel.
OBS: combustible de remplacement : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.