English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
tender [correct]
CONT: Supplies of fuel (usually coal but sometimes oil) and water could be carried on the [steam] locomotive frame itself (in which case it was called a tank engine) or in a separate vehicle, the tender, coupled to the locomotive. The tender of a typical European main-line locomotive had a capacity of 9,000 kg (10 tons) of coal and 30,000 litres (8,000 gallons) of water. In North America, higher capacities were common.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
tender [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon auxiliaire qui suit une locomotive à vapeur et contient le combustible et l'eau nécessaires à son approvisionnement [...]