English (Biomass Energy; Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
crown fuel [correct]; aerial fuel [correct]
DEF: The standing and supported forest combustibles not in direct contact with the ground that are generally only consumed in crown fires ...
OBS: Crown fuels are foliage and small branches of the forest canopy.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
combustible de cime [correct, masculine noun]; combustible aérien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible forestier debout ou soutenu qui n’ est pas en contact direct avec le sol et qui n’ est généralement consumé que lors des feux de cime.
OBS: Le combustible de cime comprend la partie supérieure des arbres : feuillage, rameaux, branches, cônes.