English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Nuclear Plant Safety)
postulated accident condition [correct]; postulated accident [correct]
CONT: The main areas of expertise within the [laboratory] are fission-product release from fuel under postulated accident conditions including fuel oxidation in air or steam environments, fuel sheath strain and failure testing, and fuel bundle deformation. The experiments conducted in the laboratory provide data for understanding fuel behaviour under accident conditions ...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
accident postulé [correct, masculine noun]; accident concevable [correct, masculine noun]; accident hypothétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principaux domaines d’expertise du [laboratoire] sont les rejets de produits de fission durant des accidents hypothétiques, notamment l'oxydation du combustible en présence d’air ou de vapeur, les essais de déformation et de rupture des gaines de combustible et la déformation des grappes de combustible. Les essais effectués dans ce laboratoire génèrent des données qui permettent de comprendre comment le combustible se comporterait pendant un accident […]