English (Biomass Energy; Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
fuel complex [correct]
CONT: The fuel complex is typically described in terms of three distinct layers: decomposing material < 6 [millimetres] diameter (litter), elevated layer of twigs, bark and leaves up to 1 [metre] (trash), and an understorey layer of foliage and fine twigs (alive and dead) ...
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
complexe combustible [correct, masculine noun]; complexe de combustible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un ensemble d’éléments combustibles peut être appelé un complexe combustible [...] C'est l'assemblage, dans l'espace, de différents complexes combustibles qui constitue une formation végétale combustible(ou peuplement combustible).