English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
asphalt concrete plant [correct]
CONT: Asphalt Concrete mixes made with asphalt cement are prepared at an asphalt mixing plant. Here, aggregates are blended, heated, dried, and mixed with asphalt cement to produce a hot mix asphalt (HMA). ... Asphalt Concrete plants are basically of two types, batch or drum mix. The two types of asphalt plants derive their names from their particular type mixing operation. In the batch-type mixing plant, hot aggregate and asphalt are withdrawn in desired amounts to make up one batch for mixing. After mixing, the thoroughly mixed material is discharged from the pugmill in one batch. In the drum-type mixing plant, the aggregate is dried, heated, and mixed with the asphaltic cement in the drum in a continuous operation.
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
usine de béton bitumineux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Concernant les émissions de l'usine de béton bitumineux, elles dépendront du type d’usine utilisé(fournée ou type tambour-séchoir-malaxeur), du combustible utilisé pour le chauffage du goudron et du taux de production de l'usine.