English (Biomass Energy; Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
ladder fuel [correct]
DEF: The fuel that provides vertical continuity between the surface fuels and crown fuels in a forest stand, thus contributing to the ease of torching and crowning.
OBS: Examples of ladder fuel include tall shrubs, small-sized trees, bark flakes and tree lichens.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
combustible étagé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Combustible qui assure une continuité verticale entre les combustibles de surface et les combustibles de cimes dans un peuplement forestier, contribuant ainsi à faciliter l'allumage de chandelles et les feux de cime.
OBS: Les grands arbustes, les arbres de petite taille, les flocons d’écorce et les lichens d’arbres sont des exemples de combustibles étagés.