English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
pellet [correct]; fuel pellet [correct]
DEF: [A] small slug of frozen deuterium and tritium fuel in the 3-6 mm diameter range fired frequently (up to 20 pellets per second) into the plasma to maintain sufficient fuel density in the plasma core.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
glaçon [correct, masculine noun]; glaçon de combustible [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pastille de deutérium et de tritium congelée de 3 à 6 millimètres de diamètre injectée dans le plasma à une fréquence atteignant vingt glaçons par seconde afin de maintenir une densité de combustible suffisante au cœur du plasma.
OBS: glaçon : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 septembre 2017.