English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
direct attack [correct]; direct method [correct]; direct fire suppression [correct]
DEF: An attack method that involves the discharge of water or a foam stream directly onto the burning fuel.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
attaque directe [correct, feminine noun]; méthode directe [correct, feminine noun]; extinction directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’attaque qui comprend la projection d’un jet d’eau ou de mousse directement sur le combustible enflammé.