English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
transuranic waste [correct]
DEF: Waste contaminated with alpha-emitting radionuclides of atomic mass greater than 238. Such waste only occurs as part of low-level radioactive wastes (albeit in extremely small amounts) as a result of a minor failure of fuel containment in the operation of a CANDU reactor.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
déchet transuranien [masculine noun]
CONT: «déchets transuraniens» : Les éléments transuraniens sont les éléments avec une masse atomique supérieure à 238, soit celle de l'uranium. Les déchets dits à faible radioactivité ne contiennent des déchets transuraniens(en quantités infimes seulement) qu'en raison d’une défaillance mineure au niveau du confinement du combustible au cours du fonctionnement d’un réacteur CANDU.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares)
desecho transuránico [correct, masculine noun]