English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
Experimental Test and Demonstration Reactor [correct]; ETDR [correct]
CONT: One of the main objectives of the GCFR project is to contribute towards the development of the 50 MW Experimental Test and Demonstration Reactor (ETDR), which is designed to be the first gas cooled fast reactor to be constructed. The ETDR will be fuelled initially with "traditional" fast reactor MOX fuel in stainless cladding and will progressively test advanced GCFR fuels including dense (carbide/nitride) fuels contained in a ceramic matrix.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
Réacteur Expérimental de Démonstration Technologique [correct, masculine noun]; REDT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] réacteur rapide gaz [mis au point par le Commissariat à l'Énergie Atomique(CEA]) dédié essentiellement à la qualification du combustible [...]
OBS: Le REDT est un réacteur expérimental de petite puissance (30-50 MWth) conçu pour qualifier en conditions représentatives les combustibles, matériaux et autres technologies spécifiques du GFR, ainsi que pour en tester les principes de sûreté et les systèmes associés.