English (Missiles and Rockets; Spacecraft; Launchers (Astronautics))
exhaust velocity
OBS: The jet speed, or exhaust velocity is the most important single factor affecting the performance of a rocket, and every effort is made to maximize it by using the most energetic fuels and the most efficient engines.
French (Missiles et roquettes; Engins spatiaux; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
vitesse d'éjection [feminine noun]
OBS: Un réacteur atomique brûlant un combustible [...] enrichi [et chauffant] de l'hydrogène liquide permet [...]) une économie pour la même poussée. On y trouve l'avantage d’une vitesse d’éjection énorme, donc une consommation réduite.