English (Fuel Cells (Electr.); Energy Transformation)
molten carbonate fuel cell [correct]; MCFC [correct]
DEF: [A fuel cell that] uses an electrolyte made up of a salt carbonate impregnated with a ceramic membrane, which requires an adequate piling up disposition in order to prevent movement by the extremely corrosive electrolyte which could corrode surrounding equipment.
OBS: ... works at high temperatures (650º ) with an output of 50%.
PHR: High-temperature MCFC.
PHR: MCFC extract hydrogen.
French (Piles à combustible (Électricité); Transformation de l'énergie)
pile à carbonate fondu [correct, feminine noun]; MCFC [correct, feminine noun]; pile à combustible à carbonate fondu [correct, feminine noun]; pile à carbonates fondus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Pile à combustible qui] utilise un électrolyte constitué d’un sel de carbonate fondu imprégné dans une membrane de céramique, ce qui requiert une disposition adéquate de l'empilement afin d’éviter la migration de l'électrolyte très corrosif qui aurait pour effet de corroder les matériaux avoisinants.
OBS: [Pile qui fonctionne] à (650 ºC) avec un rendement de 50 %.