English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fuel densification [correct, standardized]
DEF: An increase in density (and consequent decrease in volume) of ceramic fuel resulting from high-temperature operation in a reactor.
OBS: fuel densification: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
densification du combustible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation de la masse volumique(avec diminution parallèle du volume) d’un combustible céramique provoquée par le fonctionnement à haute température dans un réacteur.
OBS: densification du combustible : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.