English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dispersant additive [correct, standardized]
DEF: Additive to a liquid lubricant or fuel which increases dispersion of insoluble impurities and stability of suspension, especially at low temperature. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: dispersant additive: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
additif dispersant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Additif ajouté à un lubrifiant liquide ou à un combustible qui augmente la dispersion des impuretés insolubles et la stabilité de la suspension notamment à basse température [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: additif dispersant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.