English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
active length [correct, standardized]
DEF: The length of that part of a fuel rod, fuel assembly or reactor core that contains fissile material.
OBS: active length: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
longueur active [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de la partie d’une barre de combustible, d’un assemblage combustible ou d’un cœur de réacteur qui contient de la matière fissile.
OBS: longueur active : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.