English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
transition fuel [correct]
CONT: Several participants saw natural gas as a transition fuel between coal and oil and renewable energy sources. ... natural gas has a bridging role as a fossil fuel between fuels that have a higher [greenhouse gas] output per unit of energy and renewable fuels such as wind and solar power.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
carburant de transition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs participants voyaient le gaz naturel comme un carburant de transition entre le charbon et le pétrole et les sources d’énergie renouvelables. [...] legaz naturel joue un rôle de pont en tant que combustible fossile, entre les combustibles ayant une plus grande production de [gaz à effet de serre] par unité d’énergie et les combustibles renouvelables tels que les filières éolienne et solaire.