English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Energy Transformation; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
fuel efficiency [correct]; burner tip efficiency [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the useful output energy which results when a fuel is burned, to the theoretical input energy content of the fuel.
CONT: Fuel efficiency for a heating fuel is less than 100 percent to the extent that heated air is used in combustion and to the extent that exhaust venting is necessary. In other applications fuel efficiencies are less than 100 percent partly because of waste heat generation.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Transformation de l'énergie; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
rendement du combustible [correct, masculine noun]; rendement à la pointe du brûleur [masculine noun]; efficacité énergétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre l’énergie utile que l’on obtient de la combustion d’un combustible et la teneur théorique en énergie du combustible utilisé.
CONT: Le rendement d’un combustible de chauffage est inférieur à 100 %, puisqu'il faut de l'air chaud pour la combustion et qu'il faut évacuer les gaz libérés. Pour d’autres applications, le rendement du combustible n’ atteint pas 100 %, en partie à cause de la chaleur perdue produite.