English (Wood Products; Biomass Energy)
forestry chip [correct]; branch chip [correct]
CONT: The use of forestry chips, energy crop-derived biomass, biogas and smallscalewood facilities should increase by approximately 65% by 2015 andby about 80% by 2025 as compared to 2003.
French (Produits du bois; Énergie de la biomasse)
plaquette forestière [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combustible obtenu par broyage ou déchiquetage de tout ou partie de végétaux ligneux issus de peuplements forestiers et de plantations n’ ayant subi aucune transformation(directement après exploitation).