English (Solid Fuel Heating)
moving grate [correct]
CONT: Chain-Grate and Traveling-Grate Stokers. ... The operation of each type is similar. Coal, fed from a hopper onto the moving grate, enters the furnace after passing under an adjustable gate to regulate the thickness of the fuel bed.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
grille roulante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) tapis métallique roulant qui entraîne [le combustible neuf] vers le foyer.
CONT: Chaudières à combustion "cross-feed". Ces chaudières sont essentiellement des chaudières à grilles mécaniques dans lesquelles le charbon, emmagasiné dans une trémie, est véhiculé sur une grille roulante vers le foyer de la chaudière (...).