English (Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
sintered pellet [correct]; sintered compact
CONT: ... sintered uranium oxide pellets [...] is the reference fuel.
CONT: The basic materials for most reactor fuel elements are of three types: metallic fuels contain uranium metal or uranium metal alloys; ceramic fuels are sintered compacts of uranium compounds such as uranium dioxide and uranium carbide; and cermets are dispersions of uranium compounds in a metal matrix.
OBS: See also "fuel pellet".
French (Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
pastille frittée [correct, feminine noun]; compact fritté [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [Réacteur surgénérateur rapide] Le processus de fabrication ne diffère pas sensiblement dans son principe de celui de l’élément combustible des réacteurs à eau, puisqu’il s’agit de même de pastilles frittées insérées dans des gaines.
CONT: [...] le combustible lui-même est toujours l'oxyde mixte U. 2PuO2, fritté sous forme de pastilles.
OBS: Voir aussi «pastille de combustible».
Spanish (Centrales nucleares; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
pastilla sinterizada [correct, feminine noun]