English (Chemistry; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Power Stations)
major actinide [correct]
DEF: Uranium and plutonium heavy nuclei present or produced in nuclear fuel.
French (Chimie; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Centrales nucléaires)
actinide majeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau lourd d’uranium et de plutonium présent ou formé dans le combustible nucléaire.