English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fuel cycle closure [correct]
CONT: Rationale for Fuel Cycle Closure. The fuel cycle closure in LWRs [light-water reactors] cannot be justified based on: - Economics of recycle, - Uranium resource savings, - Waste management solution. The fuel cycle closure can be justified only based on broader, longer-term perspectives: - Longer-term uranium resource utilization, namely fast reactors to realize the full energy potential.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
fermeture du cycle de combustible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fermeture du cycle de combustible de Phénix, avec retraitement du combustible et réemploi du plutonium, a démontré la faisabilité technique de ce concept.