English (Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Waste Materials)
Trigly process [correct]
CONT: Two other early processes, Trigly and Butex, were developed by the British and Canadians at the Chalk River Laboratory in Canada. The Trigly process was similar to Redox, but used triglycol dichloride, aluminum nitrate, and nitric acid. Hexone was used in a final purification step. It was a batch rather than a continuous process.
French (Génie chimique; Déchets nucléaires)
procédé Trigly [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'origine, les procédés de retraitement [du combustible] ont été développés pour la production de plutonium à usage militaire [...] Le procédé Trigly développé au Canada et en Grande-Bretagne après la guerre utilisait le dichlorotriéthylèneglycol(triglycoldichloride, d’où son nom) comme premier extractant, suivi de l'hexone ou de la thénoyltrifluoroacétone(TTA). La complexité de ce procédé l'a fait abandonner en 1954.