English (Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Waste Materials)
Butex process [correct]
CONT: The Redox and Trigly processes added large quantities of nitrate salts to the waste streams, increasing the overall waste volume by a factor of ten. The Butex process avoided this by using dibutyl carbitol and nitric acid, and then evaporating and reusing the nitric acid. The Butex process was used at the Windscale facility in the United Kingdom until the 1970s.
French (Génie chimique; Déchets nucléaires)
procédé Butex [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'origine, les procédés de retraitement [du combustible] ont été développés pour la production de plutonium à usage militaire [...] Le procédé Butex, utilisé par les Anglais dans leur première usine de Windscale en 1952, était basé sur l'emploi du dibutylcarbitol, nom commercial du dibutoxydiéthyléther. Les facteurs de décontamination particulièrement bas obtenus pour le ruthénium l'ont fait abandonner en 1964 au profit du procédé PUREX.