English (Burners and Steamfitting; Gas and Oil Heating)
centrifugal atomization [correct]; mechanical centrifugal atomization [correct]; rotary atomizing
CONT: Domestic burners usually are confined to the use of oils ranging in grade from No. 1 to No. 4 and employ either one of two methods to prepare the fuel oil for combustion. These are atomization (spraying) and vaporisation (heating). Atomization or spraying is divided into three types, namely, high-pressure atomization, low-pressure atomization, and centrifugal atomization. ... The third way in which oil is atomized is by use of centrifugal force. The oil is fed to a rapidly rotating cup (3,450 rpm or faster). It then spreads throughout this cup in a fine film and flies of the outer edge at a high rate of speed in a very finely divided state. Burners that make use of such centrifugal force are of two types from the standpoint of their design: the horizontal rotary type and the vertical rotary type. High-speed motors are required by burners that use this type of atomization exclusively. With centrifugal atomizing burners there is no contact between oil and air until both have left the burner and entered the combustion chamber.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
pulvérisation mécanique par force centrifuge [correct, feminine noun]; pulvérisation par coupelle rotative [correct, feminine noun]; pulvérisation par centrifugation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Brûleurs à pulvérisation mécanique par force centrifuge(...) comportent une coupelle soumise à un mouvement de rotation rapide, au centre de laquelle le combustible liquide est amené. la force centrifuge projette le liquide vers les bords de la coupelle, où il est pulvérisé.
CONT: Pulvérisation par coupelle rotative. Ce système (...) consiste à amener le combustible au sommet d’un cône qui tourne à grande vitesse (5 000 tr/min) Par force centrifuge, la paroi se garnit d’un film qui s’échappe par toute la circonférence de base du cône. La pulvérisation résulte de la cassure du film et les gouttelettes sont entraînées par l’air primaire provenant d’un ventilateur solidaire de la coupelle.