English (Deterioration of Metals; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
crud [correct, standardized]
DEF: A deposit or incrustation of impurity or unwanted foreign substance.
OBS: Applies to the cooling circuits of the CANDU nuclear reactors.
OBS: "Crud" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
impuretés [feminine noun, plural, standardized]; produits de corrosion [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Dépôt ou incrustation d’impuretés ou de substances étrangères non désirables.
DEF: Produits de corrosion, dans les réacteurs nucléaires, qui peuvent donner naissance à des dépôts sur le combustible et autres surfaces exposées au fluide de refroidissement.
OBS: "impuretés" a été normalisé par l’ISO.