English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fuel burnout [correct, standardized]
DEF: Severe local damage of a fuel element, due to failure of the coolant to dissipate all the heat produced in the element.
OBS: fuel burnout: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
brûlage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Importante dégradation locale d’un élément combustible due à une défaillance du fluide de refroidissement dans l'évacuation de toute la chaleur produite dans l'élément.
OBS: brûlage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.