English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
well-to-wheel efficiency [correct]; WTW efficiency [correct]
CONT: Well-to-wheel efficiency is a measure of how efficiently the energy (fuel) is obtained and transported to the vehicle's tank (well-to-tank), and how efficiently the vehicle uses energy (tank-to-wheel).
CONT: The "well-to-wheel" efficiency and emissions of PHEVs [plug-in hybrid electric vehicles] compared to gasoline hybrids depends on the energy sources of the grid ...
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
rendement énergétique global [masculine noun]; rendement énergétique du puits à la roue [masculine noun]
CONT: Le rendement global d’un véhicule électrique à pile à combustible dépend de la manière dont le carburant est produit. Si on fait appel à de l'électricité produite par de l'énergie éolienne ou solaire pour produire de l'hydrogène par hydrolyse, le rendement énergétique global n’ est pas très élevé mais il n’ y a aucune émission.