English (Burners and Steamfitting; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
combination burner [correct]; multifuel burner [correct]
DEF: A burner by means of which more than 1 fuel can be burned, either separately or simultaneously.
OBS: A Dual-Fuel Burner uses 1 prime fuel, but can switch to a standby fuel under peak load conditions. A Gas-Oil Burner is capable of burning either gas or oil-some types can burn both at the same time. Examples of a Combination Burner: -Pressure-Atomizing Oil/Gas Ring Burner. -Horizontal Rotary Oil/Gas Ring Burner. -Combination of 2 burners (under separate supervision) in 1 assembly.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
brûleur polycombustible [correct, masculine noun]; brûleur mixte [masculine noun]
CONT: Brûleurs polycombustibles. [...] appareils constitués de telle façon qu’ils sont capables d’utiliser séparément ou simultanément deux ou plusieurs combustibles qui peuvent être liquides, gazeux ou même solides, mais dont un au moins se présente à l’état liquide.
CONT: Les brûleurs mixtes permettent d’utiliser plusieurs combustibles ensemble ou séparément. [...] les combustibles sont de même nature [...]; les combustibles sont de natures différentes [...]; un des combustibles peut être un combustible solide; la mixité peut concerner plusieurs combustibles, trois ou quatre par exemple [...].