English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
fuel injector assembly [correct]
DEF: Comprising a nozzle and a nozzle holder through which a metered volume of fuel under high pressure is injected into the combustion chamber.
OBS: Specific designs of injector may include the nozzle as an integral part of the nozzle holder.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
porte-injecteur de combustible complet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble composé d’un injecteur et d’un porte-injecteur à travers lequel un volume dosé de combustible sous haute pression est injecté dans la chambre de combustion.
OBS: Des modèles spécifiques de porte-injecteurs complets peuvent inclure l’injecteur comme partie intégrante du porte-injecteur.