English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
fractionation facility [correct]
CONT: This is an agreement between Suncor and TransCanada Midstream to extract and separate natural gas liquids (NGL) and olefins from "off-gas", a byproduct of the oil sands upgrading process that is currently used as a fuel. The recovered liquids and olefins will be transported in batches ... to Alberta fractionation facility for further processing ... The plant, which is scheduled for commissioning in 2001, will extract ethane, propane, butane, condensate, ethylene, propylene and butylene from the off-gas.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
installation de fractionnement [feminine noun]
CONT: Le présent projet est fondé sur une entente entre Suncor et TransCanada Midstream concernant l'extraction et la séparation des liquides du gaz naturel et les oléfines du gaz résiduel, un sous-produit du procédé de valorisation des sables bitumineux utilisé actuellement comme combustible. Les oléfines et les liquides récupérés seront transportés par lots dans le pipeline de Suncor jusqu'à l'installation de fractionnement [...] où aura lieu le raffinage [...] L'installation, qui doit entrer en service en 2001, extraira l'éthane, le propane, le butane, les condensats, l'éthylène, le propylène et le butylène présents dans les oléfines.