English (Plastics Manufacturing)
gas-phase reactor; gas phase reactor
CONT: Described herein is a process and an apparatus for polymerizing propylene. The process comprises carrying out the polymerization in at least one slurry reactor and at least one gas phase reactor without recycling unreacted monomers to the slurry reactor.
OBS: Used to make linear low-density polyethylene.
French (Plasturgie)
réacteur en phase gazeuse [masculine noun]
CONT: L'invention concerne un procédé et un dispositif qui permettent de polymériser le propylène. Selon le procédé, on effectue la polymérisation dans au moins un réacteur à combustible en suspension et au moins un réacteur à phase gazeuse, pratiquement sans faire recirculer les monomères n’ ayant pas réagi dans le réacteur à combustible en suspension.