English (Mineralogy; Industries - General)
makeup lime [correct]
CONT: ... limestone is used in other areas such as pulp and paper mills (used for makeup lime), flue gas desulphurization (FGD) in fossil fuel-burning power plants and other high-sulphur fuel industrial combustion, and wastewater treatment.
French (Minéralogie; Industries - Généralités)
chaux d’appoint [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] on utilise du calcaire dans d’autres secteurs, tels que les pâtes et papiers(pour la chaux d’appoint), la désulfuration des gaz de combustion pour les centrales alimentées aux combustibles fossiles et d’autres activités industrielles utilisant du carburant à haute teneur en soufre et le traitement des eaux usées.