English (Thermal Power Stations)
thermal power plant [correct]; thermal power station [correct]; thermal plant [correct]; thermal generating station [correct]; thermal electric power station; thermal electric generating plant; internal combustion power plant; thermal station
DEF: A facility to produce electric energy from thermal energy released by combustion of a fuel or consumption of a fissionable material.
CONT: Development of small solar or internal combustion power plants in isolated regions to meet local needs ...
French (Centrales thermiques)
centrale thermique [correct, feminine noun]; usine thermique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Centrale dans laquelle la chaleur produite par des combustibles fossiles ou des réacteurs nucléaires sert à faire de la vapeur pour fournir finalement de l'électricité.
CONT: Une centrale thermique classique produit de l’énergie électrique à partir de l’énergie thermique de combustion d’un combustible fossile.
OBS: Les grosses centrales sont généralement situées près des rivières ou de la mer à cause de leurs besoins en eau de refroidissement.
Spanish (Centrales térmicas)
central térmica [correct, feminine noun]; central termoeléctrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Central que produce energía eléctrica a partir de la energía calorífica desprendida por la combustión de carbón, gas, aceites pesados u otros combustibles.