English (Electrical Networks)
autonomous electrical system [correct]; off-the-grid power system [correct]; stand-alone power system [correct]
DEF: A system for the generation and distribution of electricity, independent of the main system, in which the electricity is generated by one or more generating units driven by fossil fuel, gas turbines or wind power.
French (Réseaux électriques)
réseau électrique autonome [correct, masculine noun]; réseau autonome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de production et de distribution d’électricité détaché du réseau principal, où l'électricité est produite par un ou plusieurs groupes électrogènes fonctionnant au moyen de combustibles fossiles, de turbines à gaz ou d’éoliennes.