English (Solid Fossil Fuels)
fossil energy [correct]
DEF: Energy derived from crude oil, natural gas, and coal; also shale oil and oil recovered from tar sands. ... energy derived from sedimentary beds containing the fossilized remains of marine plants and animals ...
French (Combustibles fossiles solides)
énergie fossile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie que l'on peut tirer de matériaux combustibles formés dans les roches par la transformation de végétaux fossiles.
CONT: L’énergie thermonucléaire est abondamment répandue dans l’Univers; elle est en particulier à l’origine de l’énergie solaire, qui a permis [...] la constitution des stocks importants d’énergie fossile (charbon, gaz, pétrole) [...]