English (Pollutants; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
greenhouse gas emissions [correct, plural]; GHG emissions [correct, plural]
CONT: Total greenhouse gas emissions come from several sources. Some result from natural processes ... But most global greenhouse gas emissions come from anthropogenic sources—meaning they result from human activity ... since the Industrial Revolution, human activities have significantly increased the amount of greenhouse gas emissions in our atmosphere. As they remain for years or even centuries, they amplify the greenhouse effect and cause global temperatures to rise, making greenhouse gas emissions a leading cause of global climate change.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
émissions de gaz à effet de serre [correct, plural feminine noun]; émissions de GES [correct, plural feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis le début de la révolution industrielle, [...] l'effet de serre s’est amplifié par le rejet de quantités importantes de GES [gaz à effet de serre] dans l'atmosphère. L'utilisation massive de combustibles fossiles comme le pétrole, le charbon ou le gaz naturel, la déforestation, certains procédés industriels et pratiques agricoles ainsi que l'enfouissement des déchets ont notamment joué un rôle majeur dans l'augmentation des émissions de gaz à effet de serre.