English (Economics)
economic diversification [correct]
CONT: The [Marrakesh] Accords ... established three new funds. ... - A Special Climate Change Fund that complements other funding mechanisms and exists to finance projects relating to capacity-building, adaptation, technology transfer, climate change mitigation and economic diversification for countries highly dependent on income from fossil fuels.
French (Économique)
diversification de l'économie [feminine noun]
CONT: Trois nouveaux fonds, gérés par le FEM [Fonds pour l'environnement mondial], ont été établis aux termes des Accords de Marrakech [...]-le Fonds spécial pour les changements climatiques complète les autres mécanismes en place et vise à financer les projets relatifs au renforcement des capacités, à l'adaptation, au transfert de technologies, à l'atténuation des changements climatiques et à la diversification de l'économie des pays qui sont fortement tributaires des revenus tirés des combustibles fossiles.