English (Thermal Power Stations; Environmental Economics)
fossil-fuel-electric plant [correct]; fossil-fired power plant [correct]; fossil-fired power station [correct]; fossil fuel power station [correct]; fossil-fuel power plant [correct]; fossil-fuel-fired power station [correct]; fossil-fuel plant [correct]; fossil fuel-burning station; fossil fueled power plant
CONT: Fossil-fuel-electric plant. This type utilizes the energy of combustion from coal, oil, or natural gas. A typical large plant consists of fuel processing and handling facilities, a combustion furnace and boiler to produce and superheat the steam, a steam turbine, an alternator, and the accessory equipment required for plant protection and for control of voltage, frequency, and power flow.
CONT: Ozone is formed when nitrogen oxides and volatile hydrocarbon ... reacts with oxygen in the presence of sunlight ... The major sources of these precursor chemicals are fossil-fuel-fired power station, industrial processes, refineries, vehicle exhausts, and volatilization of organic solvents and fuels.
French (Centrales thermiques; Économie environnementale)
centrale à combustible fossile [correct, feminine noun]; centrale à combustibles fossiles [feminine noun]; centrale fossile [feminine noun]; centrale classique [feminine noun]; centrale thermique classique [feminine noun]; centrale alimentée aux combustibles fossiles [feminine noun]
OBS: Le coût de l'énergie produite par des combustibles fossiles(charbon et mazout), par contre, est passé de 3, 4 [cents] en 1984 à 4, 7 [cents] en 1986.
OBS: centrale à combustibles fossiles; centrale thermique classique : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Centrales térmicas; Economía del medio ambiente)
central termoeléctrica clásica [correct, feminine noun]; central termoeléctrica convencional [correct, feminine noun]; central eléctrica de combustible fósil [feminine noun]