English (Thermal Power Stations; Electric Power Distribution)
conventional generation [correct]
DEF: The electricity that is produced at a generating station where the prime movers are driven by gases or steam produced by burning fossil fuels.
French (Centrales thermiques; Distribution électrique)
production classique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électricité produite à une centrale dont les turbines sont mises en mouvement par des gaz ou de la vapeur engendrés par la combustion de combustibles fossiles.