English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Heating)
backup boiler [correct]
DEF: A duplicate energy system, usually fired with fossil fuel, that supplies the heating load when the primary biofuel system is out of service.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Chauffage)
chaudière de secours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de chauffage annexe, brûlant habituellement des combustibles fossiles, qui remplace le système à biocombustible primaire lorsque ce dernier est hors service.