English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
chemical propulsion thruster [correct]; chemical thruster [correct]
CONT: A chemical propulsion thruster is a device used to eject gas from a small rocket engine and use the resulting reaction force for attitude control and fine position control of the satellite.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
propulseur chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit là [de] propulseurs dits chimiques. Leur principe est simple. Un carburant [...] est brûlé dans une chambre de combustion. Le gaz chaud résultant est alors évacué par une tuyère en forme de V dans laquelle il acquière une grande vitesse. L'éjection de ce gaz génère la force qui propulse le véhicule.