English (Motors (Machinery); Energy Transformation; Pollutants)
external-combustion equipment [correct]
DEF: Any equipment with a combustion process that occurs at atmospheric pressure and with excess air.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Transformation de l'énergie; Agents de pollution)
appareil à combustion externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil où le processus de combustion se produit à la pression atmosphérique et dans un excès d’air.