English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Waste Management)
unburned waste [correct]; unburned residue [correct]; unburned refuse [correct]
CONT: The management of bottom ash and other unburned residue is an integral part of sound waste management and the ash will need to be disposed of.
OBS: Waste is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Gestion des déchets)
déchets imbrûlés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Chaque pour cent de déchet imbrûlé qui est gagné, dont la combustion est acquise en supplément, correspond à un pour cent d’énergie en plus au niveau de la valorisation énergétique.