English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
piston ring [correct, officially approved]; ring [correct, noun]
DEF: A yielding ring, usually metal, that surrounds a piston and maintains a tight fit inside a cylinder.
CONT: Piston rings, assembled into grooves in the piston ... are used to provide a good seal ... They scrape oil off the cylinder walls as the piston moves down ... They help cool the piston by transferring excess heat from the piston to the cylinder walls.
OBS: piston ring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
segment de piston [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; segment [correct, masculine noun]; bague de piston [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les segments assurent l'étanchéité de la chambre de combustion. De plus, ils contribuent au refroidissement du piston du fait de leur contact avec le cylindre. Enfin ils empêchent les remontées d’huile et participent au guidage correct du piston [...]
OBS: segment de piston : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Motores diesel)
aro de émbolo [masculine noun]