English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
once through then out concept [correct]; OTTO concept [correct]
CONT: In contrast to the prismatic fuel, the coated particles are homogeneously distributed within the spherical fuel matrix, which acts as the moderator. There are two generic concepts for pebble bed reactors in terms of refueling. ... Another type is the once through then out (OTTO) concept where the pebbles only perform one passage through the core. For the on-line refueling designs, the pebbles are circulated by gravity in the core, which is surrounded by a graphite reflector and pneumatically transported in the fuel handling system.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
concept du passage unique [proposal, masculine noun]; OTTO [feminine noun]
CONT: Cœur à boulets [...] Les promoteurs de ce genre de réacteur [THTR 300] ont imaginé une simplification du système de manutention, qui consiste à faire passer chaque boulet une seule fois dans le cœur(variante OTTO ou once through then out). Il suffit alors de recueillir, dans une sorte de pondoir, les boulets usagés, mais si l'on gagne en simplicité du système, la combustion massique du combustible déchargé n’ est plus uniforme et l'utilisation du combustible n’ est donc pas optimale.