English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
carbon [correct]; carbon deposit [correct, officially approved]; carbon buildup [correct]
DEF: A black deposit left on engine parts such as pistons rings, and valves by the combustion of fuel, and which inhibits their action.
OBS: carbon deposit: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
calamine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Résidu charbonneux de la combustion d’un carburant dans un moteur à explosion.
OBS: calamine : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).