English (Biochemistry; Biomass Energy; Gas Industry)
enclosed flare [correct]
DEF: A biogas flare which consists of an enclosed combustion chamber, where the flame is invisible from outside.
CONT: An enclosed flare is normally burning more efficiently with a relatively higher temperature than an open flare, and the burning temperature is sometimes monitored, for example by a temperature sensor such as a thermocouple.
French (Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse; Industrie du gaz)
torchère fermée [correct]
DEF: Torchère pour biogaz comprenant une chambre de combustion fermée, où la flamme n’ est pas visible de l'extérieur.
CONT: En principe, une torchère fermée brûle plus efficacement, avec une température relativement supérieure à celle d’une torchère ouverte. La température de combustion est parfois contrôlée, par exemple par un capteur de température tel qu'un thermocouple.