English (Fire Detection)
smoke detection system [correct]; smoke detector [correct, officially approved]; smoke alarm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fire detector designed to operate when the concentration of airborne combustion products exceeds a predetermined level.
OBS: smoke detector; smoke alarm: designations officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies)
avertisseur de fumée [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de fumée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détecteur d’incendie conçu pour se déclencher lorsque la concentration de produits de combustion dans l'air dépasse un niveau prédéterminé.
OBS: détecteur de fumée : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau Brunswick).
Spanish (Detección de incendios)
detector de humo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un detector de humo necesita que le entre suficiente humo antes de activarse la alarma y por lo tanto, debe de encontrarse próximo al lugar de inicio del incendio. El detector de humo necesita estar a menos de 7 metros del fuego para responder rápidamente. También necesita estar en una posición donde su alarma pueda ser escuchada en toda la casa [...]