English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
direct injection engine [correct]; DI engine [correct]; internal injection engine [correct]
OBS: Direct injection (DI) refers to fuel injected directly into the combustion chamber above the piston. Direct injection has long been used on large diesel engines. Smaller diesels are increasingly adopting direct injection (vs. indirect injection into a pre-chamber). Direct injection also can be used in spark ignition (generally gasoline) engines instead of port fuel injection - for cleaner emissions, increased full throttle power and potentially for lean-burn operation.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur à injection directe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur à combustion interne dans lequel le carburant est injecté sous pression directement dans la chambre de combustion.
OBS: À noter que les moteurs à injection directe peuvent utiliser du diesel ou de l’essence.