English (Gasoline Motors; Helicopters (Military))
carbon build-up [correct, officially approved]; coking [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The undesirable building up of coke or carbon deposits ...
OBS: carbon build-up; coking: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Moteurs à essence; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
calaminage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: calamine : Résidu charbonneux de la combustion d’un carburant dans un moteur à explosion.
OBS: calaminage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.