English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
metered fuel [correct]
CONT: The main stage discharge fuel flows to the FMU (flow metering unit), which provides metered fuel through the fuel flow transmitter to the distribution valve and onward through the manifolds to the injectors in the combustion chamber.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
carburant dosé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le carburant est alors refoulé par la pompe vers le dispositif de dosage de carburant(FMU), qui fournit, à travers le débitmètre, un flux de carburant dosé à la vanne de répartition, et de là, dans les rampes d’alimentation des injecteurs situés dans la chambre de combustion.