English (Energy Transformation)
fuel combustion [correct, standardized]
OBS: fuel combustion: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Black Carbon Inventory.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
combustion de carburant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: combustion de carburant : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'inventaire de carbone noir.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía)
combustión de carburante [correct, feminine noun]