English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
carbon cutter [correct]
CONT: Carbon cutters are incorporated in the valve guide inserts to scrape carbon from the valve stems.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
coupe-calamine [correct, masculine noun]; râpe-calamine [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Calamine : Résidu charbonneux de la combustion du carburant dans un moteur à explosion.