English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
seal pressurization
CONT: The improved gas turbine engine ... further characterized in that said seal pressurization flow path comprises, in part, an annular seal pressurization passageway formed within one of said shaft assemblies and extending from said bleed chamber to one of said bearing chambers, and said scavenge means includes a scavenge passageway formed within one of said shaft assemblies, said scavenge passageway extending from one of said bearing chambers to a second of said bearing chambers.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
pressurisation de joint d'étanchéité [feminine noun]
CONT: Les fonctions du compresseur sont multiples puisqu'il devra, entre autres, permettre le refroidissement des parties les plus chaudes du moteur, la pressurisation des joints d’étanchéité, l'alimentation de la chambre de combustion en carburant.