English (Smoker's Articles)
breaking-in [correct]; seasoning [correct]
OBS: A carbon deposit, which insulate the bowl from the heat of the burning tobacco, has to be formed and this should take place naturally in the course of smoking the pipe ten to twelve times.
French (Articles de fumeur)
culottage [correct, masculine noun]; rodage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit de conserver autant que possible le bois de bruyère [...] et, pour cela, de le couvrir avec une couche de charbon protectrice provenant de la combustion du tabac.