English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
combustion technology [correct]
CONT: Regulations. ... The Governor in Council may, on the recommendation of the Minister, make regulations for carrying out the purposes of section 139, including regulations respecting ... the the submission, by persons who produce, import or sell fuel, of information regarding (i) the fuel and any element, component or additive contained in the fuel, (ii) any physical or chemical property of the fuel or any substance intended for use as an additive to the fuel, (iii) the adverse effects from the use of the fuel on the environment, on human life or health, on combustion technology or on emission control equipment ...
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
technologie de combustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur recommandation du ministre, le gouverneur en conseil peut prendre tout règlement d’application de l’article 139 et régir notamment [...] la transmission par les producteurs, importateurs ou vendeurs de combustible de renseignements concernant : (i) le combustible et tout élément, composant ou additif présent dans le combustible, (ii) les propriétés physiques et chimiques du combustible ou de toute autre substance devant y servir d’additif, (iii) les effets nocifs de l’utilisation du combustible sur l’environnement ou sur la vie ou la santé humaines, ainsi que sur les technologies de combustion ou les dispositifs de contrôle des émissions [...] [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement]
CONT: Une nouvelle technologie de combustion efficace pour le secteur des pâtes et papiers rend le gaz naturel compétitif avec le charbon et l'huile.