English (Energy Transformation)
downdraft gasifier [correct]; down-draught gasifier [correct]; coflow gasifier [correct]
CONT: Gasification is a thermal process to convert solid fuel into gasified fuel by non-stoichiometric, partial combustion .... The most established gasifier system is the down-draught gasifier. It produces an almost tar-free gas and can be constructed on a relatively large scale compared to other systems. Its disadvantage is the requirement for fuel preparation, which must be well cut, uniform wood or charcoal, with a moisture content not greater than 20%.
CONT: The "downdraft" (or coflow) gasifiers ... used widely during World War II produce very little tar and oil and are much more practical in small sizes for producing clean gas. Air (oxygen) is introduced at nozzles or tuyères which form a complex reaction zone not amenable to scale-up or simple analysis.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
gazogène à tirage inversé [correct, masculine noun]; gazogène à gaz descendants [correct, masculine noun]; gazogène inversé [masculine noun]; gazogène à écoulement descendant [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] gazogènes [...] dans lesquels l'air est introduit sous la zone de combustion. La chaleur dégagée par la combustion produit la pyrolyse ou la distillation du bois placé au dessus, mais les pyroligneux et les goudrons produits sont contraints à descendre, à passer à travers la zone de charbon de bois en ignition; ils sont donc craqués, réduits à l'état de CO + H2 essentiellement. Il n’ y a pratiquement plus de pyroligneux, ni de goudron.
OBS: C’est ce type de gazéifeur (ou gazogène) qui a été utilisé sur les camions et les voitures durant la dernière guerre (type Imbert).