English (Solid Fuel Heating)
pulverized coal combustion [correct]
CONT: Pulverized coal burning system. ... Data are given here to assist in an overall estimate of the scope of pulverized coal combustion rather than to provide detailed direction.
French (Chauffage aux combustibles solides)
combustion du charbon pulvérisé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche fondamentale sur la combustion du charbon pulvérisé a pratiquement cessé en France entre 1970 et 1979 alors qu'elle se poursuivait activement à l'étranger [...]