English (Electric Power Distribution; Renewable Energy)
non-conventional generation [correct]
DEF: The generation of electricity by any means other than hydroelectric generation, thermal generation using nuclear fuel, coal, oil or natural gas, gas turbine generation using oil or natural gas, or internal combustion generation. Examples would be solar power and wind energy.
French (Distribution électrique; Énergies renouvelables)
production non classique [feminine noun]
DEF: Production d’électricité par tous les moyens autres que la production hydroélectrique, la production des centrales thermiques utilisant du combustible nucléaire, du charbon, du pétrole ou du gaz naturel, la production de turbines alimentées au mazout ou au gaz naturel, ou la production par combustion interne.
CONT: Par exemple, l’énergie solaire et l’énergie éolienne sont des formes de production d’électricité non classique.