English (Petrography; Petroleum Deposits)
base and cap rock [correct]; formations above and below [correct, plural]
CONT: The main advantage of steam injection over other enhanced oil recovery methods is that steam can be applied to a wide variety of reservoirs. Two limiting factors are: depth ... and reservoir thickness [which] is determined by the rate of heat loss to base and cap rock.
CONT: Heat losses to the formations above and below the oil-bearing formation are appreciable when the sands are thin.
French (Pétrographie; Gisements pétrolifères)
formations encaissantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]; épontes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: éponte : Chacune des surfaces limitant un filon et bordure de la roche encaissante au contact.
CONT: [...] les pertes thermiques jouent un grand rôle dans les possibilités d’utilisation des méthodes de récupération par injection de fluides chauds. [...] La perte thermique dans les épontes [...] abaisse localement la température [...]
CONT: Lors de la combustion à co-courant, la chaleur emmagasinée dans la matrice, qui n’ est pas utilisée pour préchauffer l'air injecté, est perdue vers les formations encaissantes.