English (Oil Production)
coke deposition [correct]
CONT: The combustion zone can only move as fast as it depletes the coke. If the amount of coke deposited by the crude oil is excessive, the rate of advance of the combustion zone would be slow ... Considerable uncertainty exists in the chemical properties of coke deposition and combustion.
French (Production pétrolière)
dépôt de coke [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'injection d’eau peut se traduire [...] par une augmentation de la vitesse du front de combustion [...] Cela traduit l'amélioration [...] de l'efficacité du déplacement de l'huile [...] et la [quantité] du dépôt de coke.