English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
double-arch furnace boiler; double arch-fired boiler; double arch downfired furnace; double-arch furnace
CONT: The National Program for the Power Industry wants to focus ... on refurbishing thermal power plants with fluid bed boilers, double-arch furnaces and other innovative combustion technologies for utilizing Ukrainian low-grade coal.
CONT: The Double Arch Downfired, or W Flame Furnace ... is the proven way to efficiently self-combust anthracites in Central Station steam generators. ... FW Ball Mills receive coal on each end, from bins and feeders located overhead ... Primary air coming from air heaters enters each mill end and dries the coal. Once the coal is ground and classified, the air pneumatically transports it towards the arch cyclone burners ... A "W" shaped flame forms in the lower furnace (volume below the arches). Gases then continue their upward move through the conventional upper furnace. In the FW arch fired technology, only a fraction of the air enters the furnace through the arch; the bulk of the air is fed to the furnace through slots in the vertical walls located directly below the arches.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
chaudière à double foyer [feminine noun]; chaudière double foyer [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaudières à foyer unique. Ces chaudières permettent de passer facilement d’un combustible liquide à un combustible solide. Les chaudières à double foyer. Ce type de chaudière permet de passer instantanément d’un combustible à un autre. Ces chaudières ont un rendement sur PCI (Pouvoir Calorifique Inférieur) qui atteint 90 et 95 %. Par rapport aux anciennes chaudières et pour un même investissement, elles permettent une économie de l’ordre de 20 %.
CONT: Chaudières double foyer tous combustibles jusqu'à 42 kW. [...] Groupes thermiques multi-combustibles pour chauffage et production d’eau chaude instantanée. Deux foyers et combustion totalement séparés. Corps de chauffe en acier de forte épaisseur.