English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
detergent additive [correct, standardized]
DEF: Additive for lubricants and fuels with a designed function of minimizing deposits in systems and engines. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Lubricating detergent additives are generally organo-metallic with an alkaline function to neutralize combustion acids. Fuel detergent additives are generally ash-free organic materials containing at least some polymer material.
OBS: detergent additive: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
additif détergent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Additif pour lubrifiants et combustibles ayant pour fonction de minimiser la formation de dépôts dans les moteurs et systèmes. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
CONT: Les additifs détergents pour lubrifiants sont généralement des composés organométalliques avec une fonction alcaline destinée à neutraliser les acides venant de la combustion. Les additifs détergents pour combustibles sont généralement des composés organiques sans cendres contenant des polymères.
OBS: additif détergent : terme normalisé par l’ISO.