English (Fires and Explosions; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Plastics Manufacturing)
full fire development [correct, standardized]
DEF: The evolution of a fire to a state of full flaming of the combustible materials.
OBS: full fire development: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Plasturgie)
embrasement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évolution vers un état de combustion généralisée avec flamme de l'ensemble des matériaux combustibles au cours d’un incendie.
OBS: embrasement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.