English (Extinguishing Agents; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
long-term retardant [correct]; long term retardant [correct]; long-term fire retardant [correct]
DEF: Material that inhibits combustion even after the water component has evaporated, primarily through chemical reactions between combustion materials and the applied chemicals but also by forming a film and causing intumescence.
French (Agents extincteurs; Incendies de végétation)
retardateur à long terme [correct, masculine noun]; retardant à long terme [correct, masculine noun]; RLT [masculine noun]; RLT
DEF: [...] substances chimiques qui ralentissent ou arrêtent le processus de combustion. [Elles] influencent la distillation des substances contenues dans le bois, privent les combustibles d’oxygène en les enveloppant d’une substance ignifuge [...] Toutefois, à l'encontre des retardateurs à court terme, leur action persiste même si toute l'eau s’est évaporée.