English (General Mechanics (Physics))
Fissions per Initial Metal Atom [correct, standardized]; FIMA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of specific burnup. It is equal to the total number of fissions that have occurred in a mass of fuel, divided by the number of fissionable atoms initially present in that mass.
OBS: Since the energy released per fission may vary, the correspondence between FIMA and the specific burnup is not unique. To avoid ambiguity, the concept should not be used for fuels having nonfissionable metallic constituents.
OBS: Fissions per Initial Metal Atom; FIMA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
FIMA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de la combustion massique. Elle est égale au nombre total de fissions qui se sont produites dans une certaine masse de combustible, divisé par le nombre d’atomes pouvant subir la fission initialement présents dans cette masse.
OBS: L'énergie libérée par fission pouvant varier, la correspondance entre FIMA et combustion massique n’ est pas unique. Pour éviter toute ambiguïté, ce concept ne doit pas être appliqué aux combustibles ayant des constituants métalliques non susceptibles de fission.
OBS: FIMA : terme normalisé par l’ISO.