English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
electric damper controller [correct]
OBS: Every hand-fired forced-air furnace using solid fuel and operating on natural draft shall be equipped with (...) a temperature combustion regulator to control the rate of combustion and to prevent the temperature in the furnace supply plenum from exceeding 250 ° F. An electric damper controller of the spring-loaded type, which will close the fire damper and open the check damper in case of power failure, may be used for this purpose.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
régulateur-amortisseur électrique
OBS: Tout générateur-pulseur d’air chaud à chargement manuel utilisant des combustibles solides et fonctionnant par tirage naturel doit être muni(...) d’un régulateur de chaleur pour contrôler l'allure de la combustion et pour empêcher la température dans le plénum de distribution du générateur d’air chaud de dépasser 250 ° F. Un régulateur-amortisseur électrique du type à ressort, pouvant fermer le registre d’admission d’air et ouvrir le registre d’arrêt en cas de panne d’électricité, peut aussi être utilisé.