English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
shuffling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rearrangement of the fuel assemblies to secure more uniform burnup or more uniform power density distribution throughout the core.
OBS: shuffling: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: shuffling: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réarrangement du combustible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Redistribution des assemblages combustibles destinée à assurer une combustion ou une distribution de la puissance volumique plus uniforme à travers le cœur.
OBS: réarrangement du combustible : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: réarrangement du combustible : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.