English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
homogeneous charge compression ignition [correct]; HCCI [correct]
CONT: Homogeneous Charge Compression Ignition, or HCCI, is a relatively new combustion technology. It is a hybrid of the traditional spark ignition (SI) and the compression ignition process (such as a Diesel engine). In addition, HCCI is a lean combustion process. These conditions translate to a lower local flame temperature which lower the amount of Nitric Oxide (NOx) produced in the process.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
autoallumage par compression [correct, masculine noun]; allumage par compression d'un mélange homogène [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de combustion appliqué aux moteurs diesel, consistant en une auto-inflammation d’un mélange homogène d’air et de combustible.