English (Water Pollution; Anti-pollution Measures)
fire-resistant boom; fireproof boom
CONT: The second spill containment product is a stainless steel, fire-resistant boom.
CONT: Fireproof booms and high water pressure systems are generally at an earlier stage of development although several companies fabricate commercial barriers for in-situ burning.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Mesures antipollution)
barrage pyrorésistant [masculine noun]; barrage ignifuge [masculine noun]
OBS: L’autre barrage d’un type particulier est en acier inoxydable et il est pyrorésistant.
CONT: Les barrages ignifuges et à jet d’eau à pression élevée en sont généralement aux premières étapes de la mise au point, bien que plusieurs compagnies fabriquent des barrages commerciaux pour la combustion sur place.