English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
burning surface [correct]
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
surface de combustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le web(épaisseur), distance minimale, dans le grain, entre deux surfaces de combustion [...]