English (Oil Production)
ignition time [correct]; ignition period [correct]
CONT: Moderate heating of the injected air may be desired in order to reduce the ignition time. ... raising the reservoir temperature to 200°F will result in an ignition period of 1 or 2 days.
French (Production pétrolière)
phase d'allumage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Combustion in situ. [...] L'exothermicité des réactions de combustion est suffisante pour porter localement la roche à une température assez élevée pour que le processus se propage d’une manière autonome après la phase d’allumage.