English (Oil Production)
toe-to-heel combustion
CONT: New process development (e.g. development of a new enhanced oil recovery (EOR) process, such as VAPEX, SAGP (steam and gas push), toe-to-heel combustion, oil sands extraction, cold flow production).
OBS: Toe To Heel Water Flooding: An Effective Short Distance Oil Displacement Process for Light Heavy Oil Reservoirs. ... Wascana Energy Inc. and Alberta Research Council invite you to attend an information session to describe the Toe-To-Heel Waterflooding (TTHW) process. ... Background With the advent of horizontal wells in Improved Oil Recovery of heavy oils, a change is taking place in the approach to improved recovery of oil. Currently, there is a move from displacing oil in a flood pattern from injector to producers over long distances (of the order of hundreds of meters) to short-distance oil displacement (SDOD) processes (typically over a few meters). Due to the high viscosity of heavy oil, the displacement to producers located long distance away tends to make waterflooding inappropriate. Steam Assisted Gravity Drainage, Vapor Extraction and Toe-To-Heel Displacement Processes (TTHDP) belong to the SDOD processes. TTHDP can be applied as a non-thermal recovery technology, such as Toe-To-Heel Waterflooding or as a thermal technology such as Toe-To-Heel Steamflooding and Toe-To-Heel Air Injection. More than 17 laboratory tests of Toe-To-Heel Waterflooding (TTHW) showed that this process will provide good results for lighter heavy oil reservoirs (with viscosity less than 1200 mPas). Hele Shaw model tests indicated ultimate recovery factors substantially higher for the TTHW, when compared to conventional waterflooding using vertical wells.
OBS: See also "toe-to-heel oil recovery process."
French (Production pétrolière)
combustion in situ par dispositif de puits horizontal et vertical [feminine noun]; récupération pointe-au-talon à l'aide de combustion [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de récupération par injection d’air utilisant un puits d’injection vertical et un puits de production horizontal. [Source : Institut français du pétrole, 2002].
OBS: Le procédé qui est connu est le «toe-to-heel air injection» ou THAI. Le principe de ce procédé, d’après ses inventeurs, est le suivant : Il s’agit de forer un puits vertical dont la section dans le réservoir imprégné d’huile lourde est proche de l’extrémité («toe») d’un puits horizontal. De l’air est injecté dans le puits vertical équipé d’un système d’allumage qui provoque une combustion de l’oxygène contenu dans l’air injecté au contact de l’huile. Un front de combustion se propage alors perpendiculairement au puits horizontal, donc vers l’autre extrémité de ce puits («heel»), d’où la dénomination «toe-to-heel». D’après les inventeurs du procédé, l’huile réchauffée au niveau du front de combustion s’écoule vers le bas en direction du puits horizontal sous l’action de la gravité et est récupérée vers la surface. Une interrogation subsiste concernant la percée probable de l’air injecté dans ce puits horizontal qui aurait pour résultat de provoquer un arrêt du front de combustion. Seul un essai pilote sur champ permettrait de valider ce procédé. [Source : Institut français du pétrole, 2002.]
OBS: combustion in situ par dispositif de puits horizontal et vertical : équivalent suggéré par un ingénieur documentaliste, Institut français du pétrole, 2002.
OBS: récupération pointe-au-talon à l’aide de combustion : équivalent proposé par le département de génie chimique, Université d’Ottawa, nov. 2002.