English (Air Pollution; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces))
soot [correct, noun]
DEF: The dark or black carbonaceous organic residue remaining after the incomplete combustion of organic fuel (coal, wood, oil, etc.).
OBS: Soot gives smoke its colour.
OBS: The ability to attract other substances makes soot not only prevalent, but dangerous.
French (Pollution de l'air; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers))
suies [correct, feminine noun, plural]; particules de suie [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Particules solides, riches en carbone et résultant d’une combustion incomplète, en suspension dans les gaz de combustion.
OBS: Leur dépôt sur les parois des conduits constitue «la suie».
OBS: Le terme anglais «soot» sert aussi bien à rendre la notion de particules solides (suies) que celle du dépôt de ces particules (suie).
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Combustión y combustibles (Hogares o chimeneas))
hollín [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aglomeraciones de partículas ricas en carbono formadas durante la combustión incompleta de productos gaseosos.