English (Petroleum Technology; Rubber Processing)
channel black [correct]; impingement black [correct]
DEF: A fine carbon black obtained as soot by impingement of small natural-gas flames on a metal surface (as a channel iron) ...
CONT: Carbon black. Finely divided forms of carbon made by the incomplete combustion or thermal decomposition of natural gas or petroleum oil. The principal types, according to the method of production are channel black (also called impingement black), furnace black ..., and thermal black.
French (Technologie pétrolière; Fabrication du caoutchouc)
noir tunnel [correct, masculine noun]; noir au tunnel [correct, masculine noun]; noir de coulée [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] noirs [...] obtenus en écrasant contre une paroi froide les flammes d’une série de brûleurs à gaz
CONT: Le noir de carbone est un pigment noir très léger et finement divisé, résultant de la combustion incomplète de gaz ou d’huiles minérales naturels. Des techniques de production différentes ont amené les producteurs à distinguer entre les noirs tunnel, noirs au four, noirs thermiques. [...] L'industrie du caoutchouc consomme une importante quantité de noirs de carbone [...]