English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Propulsion of Water-Craft)
connecting rod [correct]; conrod [correct]
DEF: An internal combustion engine component that links the piston to the crankshaft.
CONT: Damage from a hydraulic lock can be extensive. Engine components such as connecting rods, cylinder assemblies, pistons, piston pins, crankcase and crankshaft can be damaged due to the extreme stress.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Propulsion des aéronefs; Propulsion des bateaux)
bielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément du moteur à combustion interne qui relie le piston au vilebrequin.
OBS: bielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: bielle : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.