English (Mechanical Components; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
starter drive [correct]
CONT: A starter drive includes a pinion gear set that meshes with the flywheel ring gear on the engine's crankshaft. To prevent damage to the pinion gear or the ring gear, the pinion gear must mesh with the ring gear before the starter motor rotates.
French (Composants mécaniques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
lanceur de démarreur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Partie mécanique du démarreur] qui a pour rôle de transmettre la puissance pour assurer le démarrage et de solidariser ou de désolidariser le moteur électrique du moteur à combustion interne une fois qu'il est en fonctionnement.