English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Gasoline Motors; Diesel Motors; Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
starter battery [correct, officially approved]; starting battery [correct]; cranking battery [correct]; ignition battery
DEF: A battery designed to start an internal combustion engine.
OBS: starter battery: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Moteurs à essence; Moteurs diesel; Propulsion des aéronefs)
batterie de démarrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Batterie servant essentiellement au lancement d’un moteur à combustion interne.
OBS: batterie de démarrage : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Acumuladores (Electricidad); Motores de gasolina; Motores diesel; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves)
batería de arranque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: batería de arranque: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).