English (Motors (Machinery))
combustion engine [correct]
DEF: A combustion engine can be generally defined as a machine which is capable of turning the thermal power released by fuel into mechanical power suitable for use.
OBS: There are two types of combustion engines: internal combustion engine and external combustion engine.
French (Moteurs mécaniques)
moteur à combustion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce groupe de machines comprend les sous-groupes : 1) moteurs à combustion interne 2) moteurs à combustion externe.
CONT: Un moteur à combustion produit de l’énergie quand le mélange air/essence pompé dans chaque cylindre se consume.
Spanish (Motores mecánicos)
motor de combustión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor que funciona por combustión del combustible.