English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
burnable poison [correct, standardized]; burn-out poison
DEF: Nuclear poison purposely included in a reactor to help control longterm reactivity changes by its progressive burnup. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: burnable poison: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
poison consommable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poison nucléaire introduit à dessein dans un réacteur pour contribuer au contrôle des variations à long terme de la réactivité au moyen de sa combustion progressive. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: poison consommable : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica; Reactores nucleares de fisión)
veneno consumible [correct, masculine noun]; veneno de compensación [masculine noun]