English (Atmospheric Physics)
bright sunshine [correct]; sunshine [correct]
DEF: Sunshine intense enough to cast a mark on a recording card mounted in the Campbell-Stokes sunshine recorder.
CONT: The Campbell-Stokes sunshine recorder instrument records bright sunshine. ... The Meteorological Service of Canada began using this instrument in 1881. The radiant heat of the sun, concentrated by the spherical glass lens, burns a narrow track in a specially prepared card mounted below the lense in a portion of a spherical bowl. A low sun has feeble burning power so the number of possible hours of "bright sunshine" is less than the number of hours of "visible sunshine", the sunshine unit used in the United States
OBS: The lower limit for bright sunshine (based on a Campbell-Stokes recorder) is between 70 W/m² (very dry air) and 280 W/m² (very humid air).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
insolation effective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'héliographe Campbell-Stokes enregistre l'insolation effective. [...] C'est en 1881 que le Service météorologique du Canada commença à utiliser cet instrument. La chaleur rayonnante du soleil, concentrée par la lentille sphérique de verre, brûle une étroite bande dans une carte de préparation spéciale montée au-dessous de la lentille dans une partie du bol sphérique. Un faible ensoleillement a un faible pouvoir de combustion. Le nombre d’heures possibles d’«insolation effective» est donc inférieur au nombre d’heures d’«insolation visible», l'unité d’insolation utilisé aux États-Unis.