English (Fires and Explosions)
fuel-rich combustion [correct, standardized]
DEF: Combustion in which the equivalence ratio is greater than unity.
OBS: In ventilation-controlled fire(s), the fuel/air mixture is fuel-rich, and relatively high concentration(s) of pyrolysis products and incomplete combustion gases result.
OBS: fuel-rich combustion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
combustion riche en combustible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combustion dont le rapport d’équivalence est supérieur à l’unité un.
OBS: Dans les feux contrôlés par ventilation, le mélange combustible/air est riche en combustible, et des concentrations relativement élevées en produits de pyrolyse et en gaz de combustion incomplète seront obtenues.
OBS: combustion riche en combustible : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.