English (Meats and Meat Industries)
collagen casing [correct]
OBS: Collagen casings are dry, flat, and often contain a strengthening layer of sparse thin white fibers of various designs.
CONT: The natural basis of collagen casing maximally brings it to nearer to natural intestine casing and at the same time it has a range of advantages as compared with intestine casing.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
boyau de collagène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On doit porter une attention spéciale à la nature du boyau utilisé. Par exemple, pour des «saucisses de bœuf à 100 %» on ne peut utiliser des boyaux naturels provenant d’autres espèces animales. Toutefois, un boyau de collagène comestible ou tout autre boyau synthétique serait acceptable.