English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
African plum [correct]; African pear [correct]; bush-butter [correct]
CONT: There are also many African fruits and vegetables, cultivated or collected from the wild, that are little known outside Africa; for example: a tropical fruit-bearing tree called "African Plum" or "Bush-butter" (Dacryodes edulis) by English speakers ("Safou" and dozens of different names in African languages) -- the fruit is the size of a golf ball, has a tough purplish skin, and a layer of bitter greenish fruit surrounding a large seed -- boiling it for a minute makes the fruit tender enough to eat.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
safoutier [correct, masculine noun]; poirier d'Afrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand et bel arbre qui produit un fruit comestible, le safou. Adulte, il peut atteindre 30 mètres de hauteur et donne sa pleine production vers 1012 ans.
CONT: Au Congo-Brazzaville et au Cameroun, le safoutier occupe la première place des arbres fruitiers dans certaines régions de ces pays.