English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
scallop [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of a family (Pectinidae) of bivalve mollusks; esp., any of a genus (Pecten) with two deeply grooved, curved shells and an earlike wing on each side of the hinge, that swims by rapidly snapping its shells together.
OBS: scallop: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
pétoncle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; peigne [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; coquille Saint-Jacques [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Mollusque bivalve comestible, pouvant nager dans la mer en refermant brusquement ses valves.
OBS: Famille regroupant les espèces suivantes : Chlamys islandica et Pecten magellanicus. La vraie coquille Saint-Jacques est l’une ou l’autre des deux espèces européennes suivantes : Pecten maximus (région de l’Atlantique) ou Pecten jacobeus (région de la Méditerranée).
OBS: pétoncle : nom commercial normalisé par l’OLF, BNQ et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: coquille Saint-Jacques; peigne : termes officialisés par l’Union européenne.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Pesca comercial)
pechina [correct, feminine noun]; vieira [correct, feminine noun]; concha de peregrino [feminine noun]