English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Agricultural Chemicals; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
national estimated daily intake [correct]; NEDI [correct]
DEF: ... a prediction of the daily intake of a pesticide residue which is based on the most realistic estimate of residue levels in food and the best available data on food consumption for a specific population.
CONT: The residue levels may be estimated based on median residues from supervised trials and allowing for residues in edible portion of a commodity. The residue includes the parent, metabolites and degradation products considered to be toxicologically significant. Changes in residues resulting from processing and cooking may be included. The proportion of the commodity treated or imported may be used to correct residue estimates. When adequate information is available, monitoring and surveillance data or total diet studies may also be used. When appropriate, dietary intake of residues from other known uses are assessed. The NEDI is expressed in milligrams of the residue per person.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
apport journalier estimatif national [correct, masculine noun]; AJEN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] prévision de l’apport journalier en résidus d’un pesticide fondée sur l’estimation la plus réaliste des niveaux de résidus présents dans les aliments et sur les meilleures données disponibles relatives à la consommation alimentaire d’une population donnée.
CONT: Les niveaux de résidus sont estimés sur la base des concentrations médianes relevées lors d’essais contrôlés et corrigées en fonction des quantités de résidus présentes dans la portion comestible de l'aliment. Les résidus comprennent la substance initiale, ses métabolites et ses produits de dégradation jugés importants du point de vue toxicologique. La proportion du produit qui est traitée ou qui est importée peut servir à corriger les estimations concernant les résidus. Lorsque des renseignements adéquats sont disponibles, des données de surveillance ou obtenues lors d’études portant sur la ration alimentaire totale peuvent également être utilisées. Le cas échéant, les apports alimentaires de résidus provenant d’autres sources connues sont évalués. L'AJEN est exprimé en milligrammes de résidu par personne.