English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
asparagus [correct]
DEF: A vegetable with long, tender shoots that may be white, purple or green in color, all belonging to a plant that is a member of the lily family.
OBS: This vegetable has small leaves that look like scales tightly packed near the tips, which are an especially popular part of the vegetable because of their soft to crunchy texture and mild flavor.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
asperge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie comestible d’une plante potagère de la famille des liliacées, à tige souterraine et aux extrémités comestibles, c'est-à-dire la partie tendre et la pointe de la tige.
CONT: Asperge. [...] Ce légume, dont la couleur peut varier (verte, blanche, violette) comporte des actifs bénéfiques pour la santé.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
espárrago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Yema comestible que produce la raíz de la esparraguera [planta de la familia de las Liliáceas].
CONT: La venta de espárragos envasados ha tenido un desarrollo importante en Francia durante los últimos años.