English (Meats and Meat Industries)
finely textured meat [correct]; FTM [correct]
DEF: ... an edible meat product that does not contain more than 0.15 per cent of calcium in the product and any bone particles larger than 1.5 mm in size and a maximum of 20% of the bone particles larger than 1 mm in size, that was obtained by removing most of the bone and cartilage from a comminuted meat product from which the bone and cartilage had not been previously removed.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
viande finement texturée [correct, feminine noun]; VFT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] produit de viande comestible qui ne contient pas plus de 0, 15 % de calcium, ne contient aucune particule d’os mesurant plus de 1, 5 mm, et contient un maximum de 20 % des particules d’os mesurant plus de 1, 0 mm, obtenu en enlevant la plupart des os et du cartilage d’un produit de viande haché duquel les os et le cartilage n’ avaient pas été retirés antérieurement.