English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Mushroom Growing)
conifer mazegill [correct]; yellow-red gill polypore [correct]
CONT: Gloeophyllum sepiarium ... fan-shaped and often in tiered groups, corky; upper surface coarsely concentrically ridged and radially wrinkled, softly hairy at first later bristly, indistinctly zoned maroon to rusty darkening with age towards the point of attachment, lighter, even bright rusty-orange near the margin. Flesh rusty-brown ... Gills densely and radially arranged and often fusing together irregularly giving a maze-like appearance, light ochraceous-rust drying tobacco-brown ... Habitat on coniferous trees or timber causing an intensive brown rot which rapidly destroys the infected wood.
OBS: Inedible mushroom.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Culture des champignons)
lenzite des clôtures [correct, masculine noun]; lenzite sepiaria [correct, masculine noun]; tramète sépia [correct, masculine noun]; lenzite sépia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tramète sépia. [...] Il est de couleur fauve plus ou moins vive, puis, à mesure qu’il vieillit, il devient bai foncé, marron, bistré ou sépia, d’où son nom vulgaire. La marge du chapeau reste fauve jaunâtre. Les lamelles sont minces, rigides et serrées [...] Cette espèce fait son habitat privilégié du bois travaillé - planches et piquets de conifères [...] et c’est sur les barrières des pâturages où elle s’établit aussi très souvent qu’on a le plus de chances de la rencontrer. Elle croît rarement en forêt, mais on la rencontre parfois sur des troncs de conifères morts. Elle provoque une pourriture rouge, sèche, très active.
OBS: Champignon non comestible.