English (Meats and Meat Industries)
artificial casing [correct]; artificial sausage casing [correct]; artificial skin [correct]
DEF: A skin or casing fabricated of synthetic material into which sausage is stuffed.
CONT: The use of artificial sausage casings made of cellulose, collagen, textile fibres or plastics is firmly established in meat processing. The advantages of artificial casings are their attractive designs, easy stocking and uniform calibre.
OBS: The casing may be inedible (for example, bologna casing) or edible (for example, breakfast link casing).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
boyau synthétique [correct, masculine noun]; boyau artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque des saucisses de Francfort sont vendues «avec peau» dans des boyaux artificiels, tous les renseignements obligatoires doivent être imprimés sur les boyaux.
CONT: On doit porter une attention spéciale à la nature du boyau utilisé. Par exemple, des «saucisses de bœuf à 100 %» ne doivent pas être embossées dans les boyaux naturels d’une autre espèce animale. Toutefois, un boyau de collagène comestible ou tout autre boyau synthétique serait acceptable.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos)
tripa artificial para embutido [correct, feminine noun]