English (Planets; The Sun (Astronomy); Astrophysics and Cosmography)
perihelion distance
CONT: the extremely small value of perihelion distance in astronomical units (AU) is a striking characteristic of the group [long-period comets].
French (Planètes; Soleil (Astronomie); Astrophysique et cosmographie)
distance minimale du Soleil [feminine noun]; distance périhélie [feminine noun]
CONT: enfin les distances minimales du Soleil(distances périhélie) différaient fort peu. Halley conclut qu'on avait assisté [...] aux apparitions successives d’une même comète.