English (Scientific Instruments; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
neutral mass spectrometer [correct]; NMS [correct]
CONT: The Neutral Mass Spectrometer (NMS) is a light weight quadrupole-type mass analyser. It will measure the composition and density of neutral particles in the upper atmosphere of Mars. This is one of the key information to study the interaction between the solar wind and the Martian upper atmosphere.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
spectromètre de masse neutre [correct, masculine noun]; NMS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le spectromètre de masse neutre, NMS, permet de déterminer la composition et l'énergie des gaz neutres de la chevelure de la comète de Halley.