English (IT Security)
disassembly technique [correct]
CONT: Infect one executable using the newly discovered virus and the other using the original virus. Run the DOS COMP command. If there are no differences, the virus is the same as the one already in captivity. If the differences are discovered, the virus could still be the same, but it could be encrypted or self-modifying. This will have to be analyzed more closely using DEBUG and the disassembly techniques outlined in the section 5.2 ...
French (Sécurité des TI)
technique de désassemblage [correct, feminine noun]; technique de dissection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contaminer [... une copie avec le virus découvert et l'autre avec le virus initial. Exécuter la commande COMP du DOS. S’ il n’ y a aucune différence, c'est que le virus est le même que celui capturé. Dans le cas contraire, il se peut que le virus soit le même mais qu'il soit crypté ou s’automodifie. Il faudra alors pousser l'analyse en utilisant DEBUG et les techniques de désassemblage exposées au paragraphe 5. 2 […]