English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
preswarming maturation [correct]
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
maturation de préessaimage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: source : Ann. Parasitol. Hum. Comp., 1984, t. 59, no 5, p. 507