English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Biomass Energy)
fuel compactness [correct]
DEF: Referring to the number of fuel particles per unit volume or the degree of compaction.
OBS: Loosely compacted fuels generally burn more vigorously than densely compacted fuels.
French (Incendies de végétation; Énergie de la biomasse)
compacité d'un combustible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La compacité d’un combustible, c'est-à-dire la quantité de combustible par unité de volume, varie beaucoup selon les types de combustibles. Les feux brûlent plus rapidement des combustibles peu tassés parce qu'il y a une plus grande circulation d’oxygène.