English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
exchange surface [correct]
CONT: They [the hollow fibres] provide maximum exchange surface per unit volume, and the units on which they are fitted are extremely compact.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
surface d'échange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surface d’échange par unité de volume qu'elles [les fibres creuses] offrent est maximale et la compacité des installations qu'elles équipent est extrêmement grande.