English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts); Graphic Arts and Printing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
compound [correct]; ink compound [correct]
DEF: A wax, grease or other material intended to be added to an ink to improve laying, prevent offset, sticking and picking, and to shorten or reduce an ink.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique); Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
correctif [masculine noun]; correctif pour l'encre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produits divers ajoutés à l'encre en vue d’en corriger les qualités de compacité, tirant, brillant, siccativité, etc.