English (Farm Management and Policy; Grain Growing)
ear density [correct]
CONT: For example, in a location with a plant-available precipitation of 550 mm and a target yield of 6.7 t/ha, the preferred plant density for a variety with an optimum ear density of 540 ears/m² and an optimum of around 2.0 - 2.25 ears per plant would theoretically be in the range 215 to 270 plants/m², say 240 plants/m² (to reach the desired 540 ears/m²) ...
OBS: ear density: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Culture des céréales)
densité des épis [feminine noun]; compacité de l'épi [feminine noun]
OBS: Nombre d’épis/m².
OBS: densité des épis; compacité de l'épi : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.