English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Food Industries)
hollow fiber membrane module [correct]; hollow fiber unit; hollow fiber membrane cartridge; hollow fiber permeator; capillary membrane module
CONT: The design of the hollow fiber membrane module uses the fibers in a half loop with the free ends potted in epoxy resin. The loop end is contained in a pressure vessel. Feed solution is introduced around the outside of the hollow fiber. Filtrate passes through the fiber walls and flows up the bore to the open end of the fiber at the epoxy head. Brine is discharged from the opposite end of the pressure vessel.
French (Traitement des eaux; Industrie de l'alimentation)
module fibre creuse [correct, masculine noun]; module à fibres creuses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Module constitué d’un très grand nombre de fibres creuses assemblées en U ou en longueurs parallèles ou croisées, à l’intérieur d’un carter de géométrie tubulaire.
OBS: Le sens de la filtration peut avoir lieu de l’intérieur vers l’extérieur des fibres ou inversement.
OBS: Les modules fibres creuses ont pour avantage leur compacité, leur faible coût à l'achat et à l'entretien et leur faible consommation énergétique. Dans le cas où la séparation est effectuée de l'intérieur vers l'extérieur, les modules fibres creuses sont inadaptés aux produits visqueux ou chargés en particules.