English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
ink additive [correct]
DEF: A wax, grease or other material intended to be added to an ink to improve laying, prevent offset, sticking and picking, and to shorten or reduce an ink.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
adjuvant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit ajouté à l'encre afin d’en corriger les qualités de compacité, tirant, brillant, siccativité, etc.