English (Placement of Concrete)
die-formed strand
OBS: --a strand for prestressed concrete (...) When strand is passed through a die, its bulk is reduced (...) enabling more strands and thus more force to be packet into a given area of concrete.
French (Mise en place du béton)
toron filé
OBS: --(die-formed) torons passés à la filière. Ce traitement mécanique resserre les fils(...) Il réduit le diamètre du toron(...) il augmente la compacité et la rapproche de celle d’une barre