English (Soil Science)
clay soil [correct]; clayey soil [correct]
DEF: Soil with very small, flat particles that tend to pack together tightly ...
OBS: [This soil] hardens when dry, and drains poorly without organic amendments.
OBS: The broad class "clayey", indicating 35% clay or more in the fine earth of defined horizons, may be subdivided into fine-clayey (35-60% clay) and very-fine-clayey (60% or more clay) classes.
OBS: clay soil; clayey soil: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Science du sol)
sol argileux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sol dont la teneur en argile est relativement élevée ce qui le rend trop compact et donc moins propice à certaines cultures.
OBS: argileux : Qualifie une classe texturale dont la terre contient 35 p. cent ou plus d’argile en poids et les fragments de roches représentant moins de 35 p. cent en volume; cette classe est divisée en sous-classes fine et très fine.
OBS: On l’affecte généralement à des reboisements ou à des pâturages permanents si la teneur en argile le rend trop lourd.
OBS: sol argileux : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
suelo arcilloso [masculine noun]