English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
compact bone [correct]; dense bone [correct]
DEF: [Bone tissue] characterized by a dense matrix filled with mineral salts and collagen arranged in lamellae that surround a central osteonic ... canal.
CONT: Compact bone is dense and appears smooth and homogenous.
OBS: compact bone: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.003: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
substance compacte [correct, feminine noun]; os compact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'œil nu, l'os compact paraît dense et solide, mais le microscope permet de distinguer une multitude de canaux et de passages contenant des neurofibres et des vaisseaux sanguins [...]
OBS: os compact; substance compacte : termes dérivés de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.003: numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.