English (Biological Sciences; Biochemistry)
side-chain [correct]; lateral chain
DEF: Grouping of similar atoms (two or more), generally carbons, as in the ethyl radical, (C2H5) that branches off from a straight-chain or cyclic (for example, benzene) molecule.
CONT: The amino acid side-chains extending outward from a polypeptide chain structure may be either hydrophilic or hydrophobic. The most hydrophilic, or water loving, are those with net ionic charges. Nonpolar side-chains tend to cluster together in the interior of protein molecules to avoid exposure to water. The force causing this comes only from the propensity of the surrounding water to resist being forced into ordered structures by the presence of nonpolar groups. The so-called hydrophobic bond is actually an association created by spurned water.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biochimie)
chaîne latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite d’atomes fixés sur un noyau ou une chaîne droite.
CONT: Ce sont surtout les propriétés des chaînes latérales qui déterminent la configuration spatiale des protéines. Les interactions entre une chaîne latérale, et, soit une autre chaîne latérale, soit le milieu où se trouve la protéine, peuvent forcer le polypeptide à se replier en un globule compact de forme stable et bien déterminée.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Bioquímica)
cadena lateral [feminine noun]