English (Audio Technology)
record player [correct]; gramophone [correct, Great Britain]; electric phonograph [correct, see observation]; phonograph [correct, see observation]
DEF: A motor-driven turntable, pickup arm, and stylus, for converting the signals impressed onto a phonograph record into a corresponding voltage.
OBS: This voltage is then applied to an amplifier (usually contained within the record player cabinet) for amplification and conversion to sound waves.
OBS: electric phonograph: Defined ... as a phonograph in which the turntable is driven by an electric motor and the output of the pickup is fed to an a-f amplifier and loudspeaker.
OBS: The terms "phonograph" and "gramophone" refer to the mechanically or electrically driven machine with incorporated amplifying unit.
French (Électroacoustique)
tourne-disque [correct, masculine noun]; électrophone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phonographe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pick-up [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de lecture de disque comprenant platine, tête de lecture et éventuellement amplificateur, haut-parleur.
OBS: électrophone : Ce terme est défini par l'AFNOR comme un «ensemble électroacoustique compact composé d’une platine tourne-disques, d’un amplificateur, et d’un ou plusieurs haut-parleurs qui peuvent être détachables».
OBS: phonographe : Désigne surtout les anciennes machines mécaniques.
OBS: pick-up : [...] le langage courant [...] a adopté les termes tourne-disque et même pick-up pour désigner l’électrophone lui-même [...]. On notera que ces termes s’emploient surtout lorsqu’il s’agit de petits électrophones portatifs.
OBS: Pluriel : des tourne-disques.
OBS: tourne-disques (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).