English (Petroleum Deposits; Petrography)
tight sand zone
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Pétrographie)
zone de sable colmaté [feminine noun]; zone de sable peu perméable [feminine noun]; zone de sable compact [feminine noun]
OBS: tight sand : sable colmaté, sable compact, sable peu perméable.