English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
compactness
CONT: Compactness is one of the most significant factors when considering the durability of a fabric. It is determined by the closeness of the yarns after the fabric is woven.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
compacité [feminine noun]
DEF: État de ce qui est compact.
OBS: compact : Se dit d’un objet dont les parties sont étroitement liées ensemble.