English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry)
settling [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The deposition of a residue on the bottom of a can of a coating material. A compact sediment cannot be redispersed by simple stirring.
OBS: settling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: settling: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie)
sédimentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Chute par gravité des matières pulvérulentes d’un produit pigmenté au sein du milieu de suspension.
OBS: La sédimentation peut constituer une défectuosité de fabrication lorsqu'elle donne lieu à un dépôt trop compact pour permettre une remise en suspension aisée des matières pulvérulentes.
OBS: sédimentation : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
OBS: sédimentation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: sédimendation : définition normalisée par l’AFNOR.