English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
compact disc interactive [correct]; CD-I [correct]; Compact Disc-Interactive [correct]; Compact Disk-Interactive [correct]; CDI [correct]; CDI; interactive compact disc; CD-I [correct]; CD-I; interactive CD [correct]; CD-i [correct]; CD-i
DEF: A compact disc standard for interactive viewing of audiovisual recordings.
CONT: CD-I is a compact disc standard that includes CD audio (music compact discs), static data (CD ROM), still video pictures and animated graphics.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque compact interactif [correct, masculine noun]; CD-I [correct]
DEF: Système normalisé permettant la lecture interactive d’enregistrements audiovisuels sur disque compact.