English (Telecommunications Switching; Telecommunications)
compact solid-state switch
CONT: A digital machine with its compact solid-state switch can offer the same line-handling capacity as a step-by-step system five to seven times its size.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Télécommunications)
commutateur compact à semi-conducteur [masculine noun]
CONT: Un système numérique équipé de commutateurs compact à semi-conducteur offre la même capacité de lignes qu'un système pas-à-pas cinq à sept fois plus volumineux.