English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
lava flow [correct]; volcanic flow [correct]; lava stream; stream lava; stream of lava
DEF: A lateral, surficial stream of molten lava issuing from a volcanic cone or from a fissure.
CONT: Basalts are generally found in the form of lava flows which may be extensive and are often erupted from fissures and sometimes from central-type vents.
CONT: Nickel-copper sulphide deposits are sulphide concentrations that occur in certain mafic and/or ultramafic intrusions or volcanic flows.
OBS: lava flow: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
coulée de lave [correct, feminine noun]; coulée de laves [correct, feminine noun]; coulée lavique [correct, feminine noun]; coulée volcanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épanchements de laves, longs et étroits, ayant la forme d’un fleuve.
CONT: Les gîtes de sulfures de nickel-cuivre sont des concentrations de sulfures qui sont encaissées dans certaines intrusions ou coulées volcaniques de composition mafique ou ultramafique.
OBS: L'aspect d’une coulée est scoriacé, vacuolaire à sa surface, compact, mais non homogène en profondeur [...]
OBS: coulée de lave : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología)
colada de lava [correct, feminine noun]; colada volcánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manto de roca basáltica formado alrededor de un volcán por la solidificación de la masa de magma que fluye de éste durante sus erupciones.