English (Petroleum Deposits; Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
tight reservoir [correct]; sealed reservoir [correct]
DEF: A rock body with low permeability and porosity where hydrocarbons have accumulated.
CONT: ... a tight reservoir is a reservoir from which gas or liquids cannot be produced at economic flow rates nor recover economic volumes of natural gas unless the reservoir is stimulated by hydraulic fracture treatment or produced by use of a horizontal wellbore or multilateral wellbores.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
réservoir étanche [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir compact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de roches avec une porosité et une perméabilité très faibles où il y a une accumulation d’hydrocarbures.
CONT: Une accumulation de gaz dans un réservoir compact peut venir d’une très forte réduction de la vitesse de migration.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos; Investigación y desarrollo (Tecnología petrolera))
yacimiento compacto [correct, masculine noun]; reservorio compacto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formación rocosa de baja permeablidad y porosidad donde se acumulan los hidrocarburos.
CONT: Reservorios compactos (tight). [La] permeabilidad [de la roca] (facilidad de los fluidos para moverse dentro de ella) [...] es tan baja, que no permite el flujo del gas hacia el pozo, aunque no tanto como la de los esquistos y lutitas.