English (Petrography)
indurated sediment [correct]
DEF: A consolidated sediment or an incoherent sediment that has been cemented, or lithified, or otherwise changed into sedimentary rock.
OBS: indurated sediment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
sédiment induré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiment, initialement meuble, rendu dur et compact.
OBS: sédiment induré : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.