English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Energy Transformation)
compact device [correct, standardized]
DEF: An axisymmetric toroidal device in which the aspect ratio is very close to unity.
OBS: compact device: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Transformation de l'énergie)
dispositif compact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif toroïdal à symétrie axiale dont le rapport d’aspect est très voisin de l’unité.
OBS: dispositif compact : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.