English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Video Technology)
super disc [correct]
DEF: A compact disc (CD) with a memory workspace strong enough to support extended high-quality audio and video data, namely the SACD and DVD-Audio formats.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Vidéotechnique)
super-disque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque compact possédant une grande capacité de mémoire permettant le stockage de données audio et vidéo de qualité exceptionnelle, notamment sur les formats SACD et DVD-Audio.