English (Petrography)
discrete layers [correct, plural]; discrete beds [correct, plural]
CONT: Orebodies may comprise discrete layers of massive chromitite, as in the Bushveld Complex and the Kemi deposit ...
CONT: Discrete limestone beds.
French (Pétrographie)
lits distincts [correct, masculine noun, plural]; couches distinctes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les corps minéralisés peuvent se composer de lits distincts de chromitite massive, comme dans le Complexe du Bushveld et au gisement de Kemi [...]
CONT: Des couches de calcaire distinctes.