English (Petrography)
adcumulate rock [correct]; adcumulate [correct]
DEF: A cumulate formed by adcumulus growth, with intercumulus material comprising less than five percent of the rock.
CONT: The Bushveld Complex ores contain more than 90 modal per cent chromite and are texturally adcumulate rocks.
OBS: The distinction between orthocumulates, mesocumulates, and adcumulates is reflected directly in the ore grade and also partly determines whether the ore must be beneficiated prior to smelting; it is therefore of great economic significance.
French (Pétrographie)
adcumulat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les minerais du Complexe du Bushveld renferment, selon l'analyse modale, plus de 90 % de chromite et constituent, en termes texturaux, des adcumulats.
OBS: La distinction entre orthocumulat, mésocumulat et adcumulat se traduit directement dans la teneur du minerai et détermine en partie si le minerai doit être enrichi avant l’étape de fusion; elle est donc de grande importance économique.