English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
thick disc [correct]; thick disk [correct]
CONT: Thick disks are believed to exist in some, but not all disk galaxies. Whether this is actually the case is not completely resolved, nor is it clear whether the thick disk of the Milky Way is typical of thick disks in other spiral galaxies.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
disque épais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le disque d’étoiles de notre Voie lactée est complexe, avec un disque mince enveloppé par un disque épais contenant surtout de vieilles étoiles qui ont peut-être été capturées par la Voie lactée lors d’une collision il y a des milliards d’années.