English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
thin disk [correct]
CONT: The thin disk is the defining component of disk galaxies in general and spiral galaxies in particular. It contains stars, star clusters, gas and dust which are confined to the galaxy’s plane of rotation.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
disque mince [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le disque d’étoiles de notre Voie lactée est complexe, avec un disque mince enveloppé par un disque épais contenant surtout de vieilles étoiles qui ont peut-être été capturées par la Voie lactée lors d’une collision il y a des milliards d’années.