English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
povertyweed [correct]; poverty sumpweed [correct]; deeproot [correct]; deer-root [correct]; small-flowered marsh-elder [correct]; lesser marshelder [correct]; mouseear povertyweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: povertyweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
ive à fleurs axillaires [correct, feminine noun]; herbe de pauvreté [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille Compositae.
OBS: ive à fleurs axillaires : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).