English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
rough cockleburr [correct]; rough cocklebur [correct]; Canada cockleburr [correct]; Canada cocklebur [correct]; common cockleburr [correct]; common cocklebur [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
OBS: cocklebur: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
lampourde glouteron [correct, feminine noun]; lampourde ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]; lampourde commune [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.
OBS: lampourde glouteron : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).