English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
purple starthistle [correct]; big-headed purple starthistle [correct]; red starthistle [correct]; red star-thistle [correct]; red star thistle [correct]; star-thistle [correct]; star thistle [correct]; common star-thistle [correct]; purple star thistle [correct]; caltrops [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Compositae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
centaurée chausse-trape [correct, feminine noun]; centaurée chausse-trappe [correct, feminine noun]; centaurée étoilée [correct, feminine noun]; chausse-trappe [correct, feminine noun]; chausse-trape [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; chardon étoilé [correct, masculine noun]; pignerolle [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Compositae.
OBS: chausse-trape : nom commun aussi utilisé pour désigner l’espèce Ranunculus arvensis.