English (Human Behaviour; Social Policy (General))
tough love [correct]; tough love approach; tough love method
DEF: Care and concern expressed by encouraging a person to give up certain behaviours and take responsability for themselves stressing the self-help rather than the indulgence of others.
French (Comportement humain; Politiques sociales (Généralités))
fermeté affectueuse [correct, feminine noun]; amour ferme [masculine noun]; amour coriace [masculine noun]
OBS: Si l'on voulait faire preuve d’audace, on pourrait peut-être utiliser des adjectifs comme coriace, rude ou ferme avec le mot amour.