English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
Cattleya [correct]
DEF: A genus of tropical American epiphytic orchids the flowers of which are among the showiest known and are characterized by a hood-shaped 3-lobed lip enclosing the column.
OBS: Can also designate a single plant of the genus Cattleya in which case the "c" is not capitalized.
French (Floriculture)
Cattleya [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orchidacée originaire d’Amérique tropicale, l’une des plus connues et estimées, tant pour la grandeur de ses fleurs (jusqu’à 20 cm) que pour leur couleur.
OBS: Les individus, épiphytes à l'état sauvage, peuvent former des touffes de plusieurs mètres de diamètre. Dans la plupart des espèces, il n’ existe qu'une seule feuille, coriace et d’un vert foncé, au sommet des pseudo-bulbes.
OBS: Le nom de la plante vient de W. Cattley, nom propre.