English (Culinary Techniques; Meats and Meat Industries)
tenderize [correct]
DEF: to make (meat or meat products) tender by applying any process or substance that breaks down connective tissue without impairment of flavor or nutritive quality.
French (Techniques culinaires; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
attendrir [correct]
CONT: Attendrir une viande, la rendre plus tendre, moins coriace en la laissant séjourner au froid, en la faisant mariner ou en utilisant un attendrisseur.