English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
single point [correct]
DEF: An expression used when only one point is gained, scored or attributed in a unit of play, an inning, an end, a period, a quarter, or in a whole game.
CONT: Even if the team played well, only a single point was scored in the match against a well prepared opponent.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
un seul point [correct, masculine noun]; un unique point [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression utilisée lorsqu’un point seulement est gagné, compté ou attribué dans une unité de jeu, une manche, une période, un quart, ou dans un match complet.
CONT: Bien que l'équipe ait mis toutes ses énergies dans le match, elle n’ est parvenue qu'à marquer un seul point contre cet adversaire coriace.