English (Orthopedic Surgery)
total hip arthroplasty [correct]; total hip replacement [correct]; THR [correct]; THR
CONT: One group is treated with a primary total hip arthroplasty (Exeterprosthesis) for dislocated femoral neck fracture and compared to a matched group of patients treated with a secondary total hip arthroplasty (Exeterprosthesis) for healing complications (pseudarthrosis or avascular necrosis) after dislocated femoral neck fracture.
CONT: Primary total hip replacement (THR) is most commonly used for hip joint failure caused by osteoarthritis; other indications include, but are not limited to rheumatoid arthritis, avascular necrosis, traumatic arthritis, certain hip fractures, benign and malignant bone tumors ...
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthroplastie totale de hanche [correct, feminine noun]; mise en place d'une prothèse totale de hanche [correct, feminine noun]; remplacement total de la hanche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervention chirurgicale consistant à refaire l'articulation de la hanche en remplaçant la tête fémorale et le cotyle.
CONT: Un certain nombre de chirurgiens disent qu’ils n’ont pratiquement jamais de luxation après mise en place d’une prothèse totale de hanche.
CONT: Depuis 1994-1995, on note que le taux de pontage coronarien augmente et que les taux d’interventions pour remplacement total de la hanche, autres arthroplasties de la hanche et remplacement total du genou sont demeurés relativement constants dans le temps.
Spanish (Cirugía ortopédica)
artroplastia total de cadera [correct, feminine noun]