English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
trident acetabulum [correct]; triradiate acetabulum [correct]
DEF: A flat acetabular roof with downward spike-like projections at its medial, lateral, and, sometimes, central aspects, seen in chondroectodermal dysplasia and asphyxiating thoracic dysplasia. [From REBON, 1988, pp. 3455, 3456.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
aspect en trident [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect du toit cotyloïdien, qui est horizontal avec deux éperons latéraux et parfois une saillie médiane convexe vers le bas, observé dans la dysplasie chondroectodermique et la dysplasie thoracique asphyxiante. [D'après EMSQU, 21132, B10, s. d., p. 8. ]
OBS: aspect en trident (du cotyle).
OBS: source d : EMSQU, 31132, B10, s.d., p. 8.