English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Perkins' line [correct]; vertical line of Ombrédanne [correct]
DEF: Vertical line which intersects the upper jutting edge of the acetabulum and is perpendicular to the Y-Y line; normally, the center of the femoral head lies medial to the vertical line and below the horizontal line; in hip luxation it lies lateral to the former and above the latter.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ligne d'Ombrédanne [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de Perkins [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne perpendiculaire à la ligne des cartilages en Y et passant par le talus cotyloïdien. On détermine ainsi quatre quadrants. Normalement le noyau capital du fémur se situe dans le quadrant inféro-interne. En cas de luxation, le noyau se trouve dans le quadrant supéro-externe. [D'après EMSQU, 31105, A10, 1984, p. 9. ]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31105, A10, 1984, p. 9.