English (Footwear (Clothing))
pump [correct]
DEF: A low shoe not fastened on and gripping the foot chiefly at the toe and heel.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
escarpin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chaussure très fine, qui laisse le cou-de-pied découvert et dont la semelle est très mince.